"Ich habe einen Apfel."

Translation:I have an apple.

December 27, 2012

48 Comments


vltesq

Why isn't it, Ich habe eine Apfel.

February 22, 2013

edgarx

Because Apfel is masculine and "ein Apfel" changes to "einen Apfel" when using accusative case.

February 22, 2013

das_skald

What do you mean by accusative case? Does it mean the noun is the object of the sentence as opposed to the subject? (Would an article for the subject noun be genitive case?)

August 26, 2014

christinecan

In English subjects are in the nominative case. Genitive is the possessive case.

August 17, 2015

ZionWeise

how is an apple male? im so confused, i didnt know in germany that had genders for fruit.

March 26, 2017

JiwonCheon

every noun has a gender: male, female, neuter

June 24, 2017

Ibins8

As Jiwon said, every noun has a gender, and rules to which noun has what gender are rare. In most of the cases you just have to learn the gender with the noun. Sorry.

July 11, 2017

vltesq

So does accusative case always add an "en" to the word eine? What if the word is a feminine word "die Lehrer." How does that relate to "den?" and where did I "learn" about den? I don't recall seeing it before.

February 22, 2013

edgarx

Not exactly, accusative case always adds an "en" to the word "ein" only if the noun is masculine. How does it relate to "den"? "einen Apfel" is the accusative for "an apple", "den Apfel" is the accusative for "the apple".

The word "die Lehrer" is not feminine, it is plural: "the teachers", but "die Zeitung" is feminine and it stays the same in accusative as: "Ich lese die Zeitung", same applies for "das" as for example: "Ich esse das Brot".

There is a grid explaning the accusative cases at the bottom of lesson 2.

I hope this helps. Sorry if my English is not good (not my native language)

February 22, 2013

dreamcast789122

Your English was quite good actually.

August 19, 2014

waztaz

Much better than our german.

November 3, 2014

misawa.mandi

Where are you finding a grid? I'm using this as an app on my phone (Android) & I dint see grids, notes (mentioned by someone in another post), or anything. Are you finding this on the actual computer version?

February 22, 2014

sofus.

You can't see the grids or the tips when your'e using the app. But if you use a computer you just have to scroll down after entering a lesson (:

April 4, 2014

DavidLucero

This website explains it well : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles , also it is part of basics 1 and 2

January 15, 2014

Queenshini

It is really good i admit which launguage do you speak? I speak english!!!!! I am pasrt irish,german,polish,indian,and amerrican of course!!!!

December 6, 2015

edgarx

I speak spanish.

January 18, 2016

BrettNaples

this was a great explanation thank you

February 25, 2017

Louiza834587

Thank you

April 21, 2019

JannieWhit1

It means I have an apple

October 7, 2015

manuelyseungune

Ich habe eine Kugelschreiber, Ich habe ein Apfel, ugh, Apfelkugelschreiber,

November 12, 2016

hiro20001028

Ich habe eine Kugelschreiber, ich habe eine Ananas. Ugh! Ananaskugelschreiber.

November 15, 2016

MohanishG

Apfelkugelschreiber, ananaskugelschreiber, ...

June 11, 2017

AJM87

When I speak at the same speed as the recording it doesn't understand me :'(

January 3, 2013

LiamMacci

Is "I have one apple" acceptable, or does is "one" a different word than "an"?

March 24, 2014

NickWelch51

This really shouldn't punish you for saying "a apple" instead of "an apple". It isn't testing me on my English skills.

December 21, 2014

2713406

I agree, I go for speed when typing English. I think it should correct you (like it sometimes does with typos) but not punish you.

February 2, 2015

darfam

Me too, I lost a lingot:(

June 18, 2015

Queenshini

I'll agree with that one i didn't do thast though

December 6, 2015

J_-_G

I'm so with you

January 30, 2017

colvarp

I have a peeen I have an apple

December 5, 2016

talbenari1

UHH! Apple pen

January 2, 2017

ya_pidorac

I have a peeeen...I have pineapple!

August 18, 2018

Charlotte358951

I always get all the has and have and had mixed up

March 31, 2017

Devoid11

Any advice on how to rember einen vs. ein

July 6, 2013

cdude

Think about what the nouns need, not what the articles would fit. I think it's only the masculine nouns whose articles change, at least at this level.

July 26, 2013

SethWindle1

why cant it be translated to "I am having an apple"

February 9, 2015

Rosetta284796

Have has three different things in German but please someone tell me why Have has three different things Ok not has only have ok bye

October 5, 2015

Ibins8

what do you mean by "three different things"? I don't understand your question.

July 11, 2017

emmathom6725

Do any of you know why "I have a apple" is not acceptable? I believe it should be.

March 16, 2016

NandiniJay1

I still dnt gt the difference of when we use 'haben' and when to use 'habe' ? Help me out please.

June 1, 2017

Own_The_Night

why is it einen and not ein?

December 11, 2017

mizinamo

Apfel is masculine, and here it's the direct object of the verb haben.

So you need the accusative case, and einen is the masculine accusative form of the indefinite article.

ein would either be masculine nominative (e.g. for a subject: ein Apfel liegt auf dem Tisch) or neuter nominative/accusative (e.g. ich habe ein Pferd).

December 12, 2017

yashwant662328

When to use habe and when to use habt?

December 22, 2017

mizinamo

The correct form of the verb depends on the subject.

Have another look at the tips+notes for the unit "Accusative Case": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case -- it has a conjugation table for the verb haben.

I recommend that you always review the tips+notes before starting a new unit.

The tips+notes are currently only available on the Duolingo website, not in any of the apps yet. So using the website is best for learning the language.

December 23, 2017

Kegmayer

Hm. I don't understand. Why do I have to use the Akkusativ case? Why not nominativ? (Nom.) Ich habe ein Apfel -> I have an apple (in my pocket, in my hands) (Acc.) Ich habe einen Apfel -> ERROR 404 PAGE NOT FOUND

In my native language it sounds illogically. Help me bitte :)

November 23, 2018

mizinamo

In German, haben is a normal transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case: ich esse einen Apfel, ich sehe einen Apfel, ich habe einen Apfel “I am eating an apple, I see an apple, I have an apple” are all exactly parallel grammatically.

Even in English, “have” takes a direct object in the objective case; for example, a kidnapper might say, “Are you looking for your daughter? We have her!” (And not “we have she”.)

November 24, 2018

mia132826

Whats the difference between all of the 'have' s?

May 29, 2019

mizinamo

Whats the difference between all of the 'have' s?

You use the one that matches the subject.

For example, if the subject is ich, then the verb form is habe -- ich habe = I have.

  • ich habe
  • du hast
  • er hat, sie hat, es hat
  • wir haben
  • ihr habt
  • sie haben
May 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.