"Ich habe einen Apfel."

Translation:I have an apple.

6 years ago

133 Comments


vltesq

Why isn't it, Ich habe eine Apfel.

6 years ago

edgarx

Because Apfel is masculine and "ein Apfel" changes to "einen Apfel" when using accusative case.

6 years ago

das_skald

What do you mean by accusative case? Does it mean the noun is the object of the sentence as opposed to the subject? (Would an article for the subject noun be genitive case?)

4 years ago

christinecan

In English subjects are in the nominative case. Genitive is the possessive case.

3 years ago

JannieWhit1

In english it i have an apple

3 years ago

ZionWeise

how is an apple male? im so confused, i didnt know in germany that had genders for fruit.

1 year ago

JiwonCheon

every noun has a gender: male, female, neuter

1 year ago

DanielHyma2

So is, Ich hade enie apfal self narrative, Excuse the spelling.

1 year ago

Ibins8

As Jiwon said, every noun has a gender, and rules to which noun has what gender are rare. In most of the cases you just have to learn the gender with the noun. Sorry.

1 year ago

vltesq

So does accusative case always add an "en" to the word eine? What if the word is a feminine word "die Lehrer." How does that relate to "den?" and where did I "learn" about den? I don't recall seeing it before.

6 years ago

edgarx

Not exactly, accusative case always adds an "en" to the word "ein" only if the noun is masculine. How does it relate to "den"? "einen Apfel" is the accusative for "an apple", "den Apfel" is the accusative for "the apple".

The word "die Lehrer" is not feminine, it is plural: "the teachers", but "die Zeitung" is feminine and it stays the same in accusative as: "Ich lese die Zeitung", same applies for "das" as for example: "Ich esse das Brot".

There is a grid explaning the accusative cases at the bottom of lesson 2.

I hope this helps. Sorry if my English is not good (not my native language)

6 years ago

dreamcast789122

Your English was quite good actually.

4 years ago

waztaz

Much better than our german.

4 years ago

cookingmaniac10

ya, i agree

2 years ago

misawa.mandi

Where are you finding a grid? I'm using this as an app on my phone (Android) & I dint see grids, notes (mentioned by someone in another post), or anything. Are you finding this on the actual computer version?

5 years ago

sofus.

You can't see the grids or the tips when your'e using the app. But if you use a computer you just have to scroll down after entering a lesson (:

4 years ago

DavidLucero

This website explains it well : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles , also it is part of basics 1 and 2

5 years ago

Queenshini

It is really good i admit which launguage do you speak? I speak english!!!!! I am pasrt irish,german,polish,indian,and amerrican of course!!!!

3 years ago

edgarx

I speak spanish.

3 years ago

BrettNaples

this was a great explanation thank you

2 years ago

ArifPratom

Yeah, I'm also sorry about that.

3 years ago

cookingmaniac10

i don't get it

2 years ago

JannieWhit1

It means I have an apple

3 years ago

Queenshini

Do you want me to help you? This is my second account so yeah i loved gerrmany for 4 1\2 next year is my last year in Germany noooooooooooooooooo i love Germany or deuschland in German so bye peeps!!!!!!

3 years ago

tailetaylor13

I write that so

4 years ago

rohitjar

because apple first letter is vowel so you must use einen before apfel

4 years ago

manuelyseungune

Ich habe eine Kugelschreiber, Ich habe ein Apfel, ugh, Apfelkugelschreiber,

2 years ago

hiro20001028

Ich habe eine Kugelschreiber, ich habe eine Ananas. Ugh! Ananaskugelschreiber.

2 years ago

MohanishG

Apfelkugelschreiber, ananaskugelschreiber, ...

1 year ago

AJM87

When I speak at the same speed as the recording it doesn't understand me :'(

6 years ago

LiamMacci

Is "I have one apple" acceptable, or does is "one" a different word than "an"?

4 years ago

nicholas1984

That's how I answered it, also :-/

4 years ago

KatieAladawy

Me too

4 years ago

NickWelch51

This really shouldn't punish you for saying "a apple" instead of "an apple". It isn't testing me on my English skills.

4 years ago

2713406

I agree, I go for speed when typing English. I think it should correct you (like it sometimes does with typos) but not punish you.

4 years ago

darfam

Me too, I lost a lingot:(

3 years ago

Queenshini

I'll agree with that one i didn't do thast though

3 years ago

J_-_G

I'm so with you

2 years ago

colvarp

I have a peeen I have an apple

2 years ago

talbenari1

UHH! Apple pen

2 years ago

probably-a-cat

I have a peeeen...I have pineapple!

6 months ago

Charlotte358951

I always get all the has and have and had mixed up

1 year ago

Devoid11

Any advice on how to rember einen vs. ein

5 years ago

cdude

Think about what the nouns need, not what the articles would fit. I think it's only the masculine nouns whose articles change, at least at this level.

5 years ago

AgenTsi

Only masculine singular nouns use different articles in accusative case from the ones in nominative case. The articles for other cases all change.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

5 years ago

SethWindle1

why cant it be translated to "I am having an apple"

4 years ago

baylonious

Because I that would be something like Ich bin haben einen Apfel.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Nein, auf Deutsch I'm having an apple waere Ich esse einen Apfel, weil es kein "to be -ing" auf Deutsch gibt, und weil "to be having" "essen" auf Deutsch heisst

3 years ago

Rosetta284796

Have has three different things in German but please someone tell me why Have has three different things Ok not has only have ok bye

3 years ago

Ibins8

what do you mean by "three different things"? I don't understand your question.

1 year ago

emmathom6725

Do any of you know why "I have a apple" is not acceptable? I believe it should be.

2 years ago

jer0208

I actually got really annoyed at this because I have redone this section over and I always get this wrong but after a Youtube video I figured it out. In English A/An can sometimes not be interchangeable. For an this depends if the noun starts with a vowel (a,e,i,o,u) or a vowel sound. Examples include: "I want an answer." "I have an apple." "An eye for an eye" "an apple a day.."

2 years ago

NandiniJay1

I still dnt gt the difference of when we use 'haben' and when to use 'habe' ? Help me out please.

1 year ago

Own_The_Night

why is it einen and not ein?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Apfel is masculine, and here it's the direct object of the verb haben.

So you need the accusative case, and einen is the masculine accusative form of the indefinite article.

ein would either be masculine nominative (e.g. for a subject: ein Apfel liegt auf dem Tisch) or neuter nominative/accusative (e.g. ich habe ein Pferd).

1 year ago

yashwant662328

When to use habe and when to use habt?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

The correct form of the verb depends on the subject.

Have another look at the tips+notes for the unit "Accusative Case": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case -- it has a conjugation table for the verb haben.

I recommend that you always review the tips+notes before starting a new unit.

The tips+notes are currently only available on the Duolingo website, not in any of the apps yet. So using the website is best for learning the language.

1 year ago

Kegmayer

Hm. I don't understand. Why do I have to use the Akkusativ case? Why not nominativ? (Nom.) Ich habe ein Apfel -> I have an apple (in my pocket, in my hands) (Acc.) Ich habe einen Apfel -> ERROR 404 PAGE NOT FOUND

In my native language it sounds illogically. Help me bitte :)

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

In German, haben is a normal transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case: ich esse einen Apfel, ich sehe einen Apfel, ich habe einen Apfel “I am eating an apple, I see an apple, I have an apple” are all exactly parallel grammatically.

Even in English, “have” takes a direct object in the objective case; for example, a kidnapper might say, “Are you looking for your daughter? We have her!” (And not “we have she”.)

3 months ago

kimkimjai

Can I say, "Einen Apfel habe ich." ?

6 years ago

dredkno7

Yoda would probably say "Einen Apfel, Ich habe."

6 years ago

Queenshini

I love yoda did you get that from star wars?

3 years ago

Ancyrose

Haha lol! :'D

5 years ago

mlstaley

Rofl :)

4 years ago

karlchen123

Yes, it would be a perfectly correct sentence. Because the objects and the subject are "marked" by their articles in German you can switch them around.

As far as I know it is not possible in English because you cannot distinguish between the and the.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ja, man kann "einen Apfel habe ich" schreiben, falls man den Apfel wichtig scheinen machen will. Es ist nicht natuerlich normal, den Satz so zu schreiben, denn der Apfel ist nicht so wichtig.

3 years ago

TheLlamaQueen6

You have the apple, the apple doesnt have you

4 years ago

ronnyfauzi

is the word "Apfel" pronounced with a silent "L"?

3 years ago

Ibins8

No. you'd rather swallow the e.

1 year ago

ItsRillix

I'm confused by the difference between "ein", "eine", and "einen". Can someone help?

3 years ago

Bharatendu3

When to use ein and when to use eine?

2 years ago

Ibins8

male or neuter grammatical gender of the noun "ein", female "eine".

1 year ago

CABMEISTER

einen apfel??

2 years ago

Juliana445094

Why is Apfel masculine?

2 years ago

gargpu

Why is "Ich habe einen Apfel." not right as "I am having an apple" ? It says is should be "I have an apple".

6 years ago

Seabrin

It's idiomatic. "I am having an apple" would be closer to "I am eating an apple" or your intent to eat an apple. It doesn't indicate that you possess an apple.

6 years ago

aniruddh_k

When to use haben ?

4 years ago

deadlylittleliar

I dont uderstand how sometimes its ein apfel and other times its einen apfel can someone please explane that to me

5 years ago

Mjovercobos

It depends on the verb. Verbs like "have" or eat, if you ask to the verb the question "what?"= what I have? and the answer is Apfel: it's with einen (Acusative mode instead of Nominative mode). A feminine word would be eine not einen. May is it can help you a bit?

5 years ago

Ibins8

It depends on the case. Ein Apfel is nominative, einen Apfel is accusativ. Dative would be einem Apfel and genitive would be eines Apfels. Usually the subject is nominative and the object of the sentence is accusative or dative. Ein Apfel fällt vom Baum (An apple falls from the tree): Apfel is subject in nominative, Baum is object and - in this case - dative. "vom" is short for "von dem". Der Baum tragt einen Apfel (The tree carries an apple): Der Baum is subject and nominative, einen Apfel is object and accusative. For beginners it is much easier to follow the word order subject - verb - object. In German you CAN switch around object and subject, but then you have to be sure of getting the cases right, cause otherwise you are changing the meaning of the sentence. So you could say: Einen Apfel trägt der Baum (which would lay the stress on the apple and indicate, that the entire tree carries only one apple), but Ein Apfel trägt der Baum (grammatically wrong) or Ein Apfel trägt den Baum (grammatically correct) would mean "an apple carries the tree".

1 year ago

ThomasWolf10

The apple isn't receiving an action so why is it "Ich habe einen Apfel" instead of "Ich habe ein Apfel"?

4 years ago

vitorvilela

Is the verb "have" a regular verb in German?

4 years ago

karlchen123

No. It conjugates ich habe, du hast, er/sie/es hat, wir haben, ihr habt, sie/Sie haben

If it would be regular, it would be: ich habe, du habst, er/sie/es habt, wir haben, ihr habt, sie/Sie haben

You can see there is a irregularity for the 2nd and 3rd person singular.

4 years ago

raulrpr

How could I identify acusative case and nominative case? I’m confused about it, pls help me.

4 years ago

leilanichavez

This does explain whh you got it wrong!!! It would at least be a better app if it told you why you got it wrong

4 years ago

JiwonCheon

how do you pronounce a 'pf' in German? is it just like a ph?

4 years ago

Ibins8

Like in "pfft". an f with an explosive p in front. can't you hear it in the audios of duolingo?

1 year ago

JiwonCheon

Thanks. it was kind of unclear.

1 year ago

devesh

Does the website have detailed explanation about what is accusative case, etc? Because I'm using the app and haven't found any info. Or, is it by design that Duolingo doesn't care to explain these things in the initial levels?

4 years ago

ramialhamead

What is the difference between 'ein' and 'einen'????

4 years ago

asamiraevyn

Ein is nominative. Einen is accusative

3 years ago

AidanAron

Why is haben an accusative verb?

3 years ago

anasuya5

What is accusative and nominative?

3 years ago

baylonious

There's no easy explanation. You need to research German 'cases' starting with nominative and accusative.

3 years ago

anasuya5

How to know which ine is masculine and which is feminine

3 years ago

baylonious

You have to learn them. After a while you start to remember. Somehow it sounds right or feels right. It doesn't matter if you get them wrong sometimes. The important thing is to try.

3 years ago

2mice

are nouns always capitalized in german?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes they are.

1 year ago

SuperBison007

So does einen translate to an and ein/ eine translates to a?

2 years ago

Ibins8

No. It depends on the grammatical gender of the noun. Apfel is masculine (der Apfel), so it's ein Apfel. Birne (pear) is feminine (die Birne), so it's eine Birne. In German we usually ignore if the noun starts with a vowel or a consonant.

1 year ago

ZionWeise

why isnt it hast, haben, or habt? whats the difference between them all?

1 year ago

swilliams1676

It was my understanding that you still use the nominativ case after the verb haben. Can anyone help?

6 years ago

TheVerse

I thought it was accusative: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

Because you are doing something to the object "having it"

6 years ago

uhaz

what is the difference between habe and haben?

6 years ago

sillyparrot

They mean the same thing, they are just different conjugates. You use habe with 'I (Ich)' and haben with 'we' or 'they' (wir or sie). You can hover over the word and click the Conjugate button (on bubble that pops up) for the full table.

6 years ago

paradicsomszosz

So the verb "habe" (haben) infer Acc ?

6 years ago

tiagobt

In the sentence, "einen Apfel" (an apple) is the object, so you have to use the accusative case.

5 years ago

sreemoyee_

Why do we not write "Ich haben einen Apfle."

5 years ago

imeed

Haben its the verb "have" You have to conjugate it

4 years ago

josuemenjivar07

Does anyone knows why "ich" is conjugated sometimes with the word "habe" and sometimes with "hab"? Which is the difference?

4 years ago

karlchen123

In spoken language it is very common not to pronounce the e, so basically you say hab'. Nevertheless habe is the correct version for ich and should be (and is) used in written language, but you may find hab a lot in colloquial writing on facebook, twitter and so on.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's similar to how we say "gonna" or "wanna" instead of "going to" or "want to" since it's quicker in speech.

3 years ago

Adao6918

Why isn't it ,Wir habe…?(we/they)have, no "I", right?

4 years ago

alahamodi2

Is ther different between a apple and an apple

4 years ago

JKolbe94

Ich habe einen Apfel, ich habe einen Apfel, ich habe einen Apfel, hey hey hey hey

4 years ago

Herr_Judge

How do you say "i have a fat-ass joint"?

4 years ago

jackson890091

I think it should be ich hat ein/eine Apfel

2 years ago

EmmaNidoze

I thought eine was singular, then why is it einen if iam right?

5 years ago

MauroQuil

read Edgarx comments above

5 years ago

pollyswan

Why exactly do I have to use 'einen' ? is it because the word starts with a vowel and is masculine?

5 years ago

Mjovercobos

why can I not say "I'm having an apple"

5 years ago

Alberto_MF

Read Seabrin answer above ;)

5 years ago

Mjovercobos

thanks

5 years ago

Nia_Evans21

Could you tell me the masculine words and the feminine words are? So I could see the differences. Thanks

5 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

You cannot tell just by looking. Although there are some tips.

-"chen"s are neuter (das) including Maedchen (girl)

-A lot of words ending in -e are feminine

-Professions are masculine

-Professions with the suffix -in are feminine (they mean "female job")

-Compounds are the gender of their last word (Fahrzeug, Werkzeug, Feuerzeug and Spielzeug are all das, because the last words is das Zeug)

-ung is ALWAYS feminine

-Most people-words fit the gender of the person they are applied to (except Maedchen)

Lern weiter, und Ihr Deutsch wird besser jeden Tag.

3 years ago

JohnLock716

Why isnt a apple exceptable

4 years ago

mariah.per

So, grammar errors in German is ok but grammar errors in English is? "A vs an"

4 years ago

EddieRobinson1

why do they make us use this stu[pid software program

5 years ago

imeed

You dont have to

4 years ago

TheLlamaQueen6

So you dont explode up your bum hole and make a big mess

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.