"Es importante para mí."

Translation:It is important for me.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Furbolg

Pronouns be trippin'

3 years ago

matt1370

Help, I still really do not get MI and ME

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Matt - Here are the basics:

me = is a/an Direct or Indirect Object Pronoun "me" or "to me".
Examples:
Él me vió ("He saw me")
Él me dió una rosa ("He gave a rose to me" or "He gave me a rose")

mi = is a Possessive Adjective "My" used before a noun being owned/possessed.
Examples:
Mi amigo ("My friend")
Mis libros ("My books")

(accent over 'i') = is a Pronoun "me" used after a preposition (for, with, etc)
Example:
Este regalo es para (This gift is for me)

Please note that there are exceptions which are a bit complicated to discuss it here, but checking out some websites (like www.spanishdict.com, and others) might help you more. To even complicate things , please, also note that when mi captures the English meaning of "with me", it becomes conmigo.

And remember to pronounce "me" not like the English [me], but rather pronounced the 'e' like the one in the English "bEt"; I think this can help one remember which one is which.

Hope this helps you somewhat. :)

2 years ago

matt1370

Thanks that's the best that you took the time to explain that to me. Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I used to be in your shoes and understand how it is, so no hay de que. Y ¡gracias por el lingot! :)

2 years ago

WilLong2

es means is... is important to me is the correct translation

1 year ago

Spyvee

That is unnatural, It is important for me.

Does not sound like a sentence.

8 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I put "It is important to me," instead of "for me" because it made more sense to me and it was marked as CORRECT!

2 years ago

BetsFung
BetsFung

why not por mi but para mi here?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.