"The matter is not important."

Translation:La afero ne estas grava.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Marmn96
Marmn96

Could it be "La afero estas malgrava"? For me it seems that the meaning is the same. And I thought that "ne" is only used with verbes and one of options is "La afero estas ne grava"

3 years ago

tayvin
tayvin

Its the difference between saying in English "The matter is not important" and "The matter is unimportant". They both mean essentially the same thing. I personally lean toward using malgrava, but they both work effectively.

3 years ago

Canvasian
Canvasian

I read elsewhere that L'afero should be correct in Esperanto. Is this not so? L'afero ne estas grava is rejected by duolingo.

3 years ago

vikungen

Why would you write l'afero instead of la afero?

That is only done in poetry for the sake of fluidity.

3 years ago

vikungen

Okay :) Well this is really only done in poetry as mentioned, as say: l' afero is three syllables, while la afero is four, and thus this gives you more flexibility in poetic language. But in everyday language both written or spoken, this would look strange.

3 years ago

seveer
seveer

The fact that it is fewer syllables strikes me as precisely the reason to use it in everyday speech. This is why you have all kinds of articles and prepositions smashed together in interesting ways in Italian. Obviously it is kind of pointless to write an apostrophe instead of an a unless you are trying to regulate the way the reader "hears" it, but I would think it is completely natural to elide in speech in the same way that is done in other languages e.g. de la akvo= de l' akvo, etc. And it appears to me that this is completely consistent with "Rule 16." In fact if you say it three times fast it is difficult not to elide the above phrase. Is there some compelling reason to discourage new learners from using this fundamenta tool besides stodginess?

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Spoken, too?

3 years ago

vikungen

Well perhaps not in this example, but some people might find it a little strange if you insist on pronouncing la hundo as "l' hundo".

3 years ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

This site is down.

8 months ago

johmue

You could write "l' afero" (not "l'afero"). If you say that in colloquial language you would sound strange, though.

3 years ago

Canvasian
Canvasian

Oh, yeah it does look like there is supposed to be a space. I figured it worked like French!

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

The matter doesn't matter...

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.