"What do you want to ask me about?"

Translation:Hva vil du spørre meg om?

3 years ago

10 Comments


acbarnes
acbarnes

What is the difference between spørre and stille?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"å spørre" means to ask, "å stille" has a more general meaning. "Å stille et spørsmål" would be something like "To raise a question". Since "å spørre" and "et spørsmål" have the same stem, it sounds awkward to say "å spørre et spørsmål", but you'll hear some people do it.

3 years ago

fool444luv

So can you just switch "meg" and "om" around like in English to change the meaning to "What do you want to ask about me?"

1 year ago

maehovland
maehovland

I still don't really understand what 'dere' means. Is it just another form of 'du'?

2 years ago

Agy_K
Agy_K

In English one uses 'you' for single person but also multiple people. In Norwegian there's a different form for those two cases. 'Du' is 'you' in singular form (You are a kind man), while 'dere' is 'you' in plural (You are wonderful people!).

2 years ago

maehovland
maehovland

Yeah, I had figured this out since I posted this, I just forgot to take it down

2 years ago

ixionpearl

so dere = y'all

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, or alternatively "du" = "thou".

2 years ago

Dimple894051

Dere is the plural form. In english, it's the same both in singular and in plural form. But in Norwegian, it's not. Du is singular form and dere is plural.

10 months ago

RachelPun
RachelPun

kan jeg si "om hva vil du spørre meg"?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.