1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What do you want to ask me a…

"What do you want to ask me about?"

Translation:Hva vil du spørre meg om?

June 10, 2015

10 Comments


acbarnes

What is the difference between spørre and stille?


alek_d
Mod

"å spørre" means to ask, "å stille" has a more general meaning. "Å stille et spørsmål" would be something like "To raise a question". Since "å spørre" and "et spørsmål" have the same stem, it sounds awkward to say "å spørre et spørsmål", but you'll hear some people do it.


fool444luv

So can you just switch "meg" and "om" around like in English to change the meaning to "What do you want to ask about me?"


RachelPun

kan jeg si "om hva vil du spørre meg"?


maehovland

I still don't really understand what 'dere' means. Is it just another form of 'du'?


Agy_K

In English one uses 'you' for single person but also multiple people. In Norwegian there's a different form for those two cases. 'Du' is 'you' in singular form (You are a kind man), while 'dere' is 'you' in plural (You are wonderful people!).


alek_d
Mod

Yes, or alternatively "du" = "thou".


maehovland

Yeah, I had figured this out since I posted this, I just forgot to take it down


Dimple894051

Dere is the plural form. In english, it's the same both in singular and in plural form. But in Norwegian, it's not. Du is singular form and dere is plural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.