Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you want to ask me about?"

Translation:Hva vil du spørre meg om?

3 years ago

4 Comments


acbarnes
acbarnes

What is the difference between spørre and stille?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"å spørre" means to ask, "å stille" has a more general meaning. "Å stille et spørsmål" would be something like "To raise a question". Since "å spørre" and "et spørsmål" have the same stem, it sounds awkward to say "å spørre et spørsmål", but you'll hear some people do it.

3 years ago

fool444luv

So can you just switch "meg" and "om" around like in English to change the meaning to "What do you want to ask about me?"

1 year ago

RachelPun
RachelPun

kan jeg si "om hva vil du spørre meg"?

1 year ago