"Thanks!"

Translation:Дякую!

June 10, 2015

8 Comments


dfwgator

One of those words where Ukrainian is closer to Polish, than to Russian.


ianbewavy96

how do you say this word? I have not seen any sentence with a working audio containing this word.


SilverCharacter

D-ya-kuyu

Forvo has a great selection of recordings of the word: (http://forvo.com/word/дякую/#uk)


Arne273202

So how am I supposed to know a word if it is not given to me before the question?


SilverCharacter

When you hover over the word, it should give you the translation. Gold colored words mean they are new vocabulary.


PerunBolt

In Hindi 'Thank-you' is 'Thanyavaad'. The 'th' is pronounced as a 'dh' which makes the word sound like 'Dhanyavaad!'. Similar to the Ukrainian 'Dyakuyu!'. Interesting.

Both languages come from Sanskrit (like many other languages do.)


JadeZasadny

Well... the translation is actually Thank you, but I don't think that really matters haha


katya478021

I wrote спасібі

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.