"Thanks!"

Translation:Дякую!

6/10/2015, 3:47:50 AM

8 Comments


dfwgator
Plus

One of those words where Ukrainian is closer to Polish, than to Russian.

6/10/2015, 3:47:50 AM

ianbewavy96

how do you say this word? I have not seen any sentence with a working audio containing this word.

8/20/2015, 6:28:07 PM

SilverCharacter

D-ya-kuyu

Forvo has a great selection of recordings of the word: (http://forvo.com/word/дякую/#uk)

8/27/2016, 3:16:25 PM

Arne273202

So how am I supposed to know a word if it is not given to me before the question?

8/6/2017, 3:50:09 PM

SilverCharacter

When you hover over the word, it should give you the translation. Gold colored words mean they are new vocabulary.

8/6/2017, 4:39:58 PM

PerunBolt

In Hindi 'Thank-you' is 'Thanyavaad'. The 'th' is pronounced as a 'dh' which makes the word sound like 'Dhanyavaad!'. Similar to the Ukrainian 'Dyakuyu!'. Interesting.

Both languages come from Sanskrit (like many other languages do.)

12/23/2017, 11:25:54 AM

JadeZasadny

Well... the translation is actually Thank you, but I don't think that really matters haha

2/20/2018, 6:09:00 AM

katya478021

I wrote спасібі

4/18/2018, 10:53:50 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.