1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zeigst du mir, was du gester…

"Zeigst du mir, was du gestern gekauft hast?"

Translation:Will you show me what you bought yesterday?

December 27, 2012

5 Comments


ran_g

Can somebody please explain this? Why not, "show me what you have bought yesterday"? where does the future tense come from? (PS. the other solution is "Do you show me what you have bought yesterday?" which is also not clear to me)


mjtischer

"show me what you have bought yesterday" was my answer too, but now I look at it again, I can see where Duolingo is coming from. The question mark, coupled with "Zeigst du mir", make the statement less of an imperative and more a question. "Show me what you have bought today?" sounds strange


jon_na

I think the suggested solution "Do you show me what you have bought yesterday?" is the translation word by word. If you translate the meaning, "Show me what you (have) bought yesterday." should be accepted. I don't think native speakers would say "Do you show me what you have bought yesterday?"


SelphieB

"Do you show me what you have bought today?" is just not English.


RossLarcom

Why is hast last?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.