Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen bankada değilsin."

Translation:You are not at the bank.

3 years ago

16 Comments


S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Ablative related question: does "Sen bankadan değilsin" mean "you are not from the bank"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

True!

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

So what would his sentence mean: Is it I am not COMING from the bank, or I am not from (AS IN WORKING AT OR REPRESENTING) the bank? And is this a propper way of expression?

1 year ago

Arash_phdk

No

5 months ago

Rehoom

no, it means "you are not at the bank

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it certainly does not

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Watch out for the extra letter 'n' at the end of "bankadan" in LaoshiSoroushi's question which changes the meaning to "from the bank" while " bankada" is "at the bank".

1 year ago

Torvald_c
Torvald_c

Is it possible? - sen bankada yok

8 months ago

oedipusface

"Sen bankada yok" would mean something like "you at the bank does not exist," whereas "değilsin" is translated as "you are not."

4 months ago

zahra112555

Why added "a" after "bank"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the word itself is banka

3 years ago

gethukTelo

Answered "You are not in a bank," labelled as wrong. The correct one is using "The." What's up with the articles?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Locative has a specific meaning :) If you wanted to say "You are not in a bank," it would be "Sen bir bankada değilsin."

2 years ago

cvictoria42

So with locative you need "bir" if it is indefinite? Does ablative follow the same rule? Like, would "ben bankadan geliyorum" mean "I'm coming from the bank" and never "I'm coming from a bank"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

2 years ago

Torvald_c
Torvald_c

Why not "Sen bankada yok"?

8 months ago