1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bankada değilsin."

"Sen bankada değilsin."

Translation:You are not at the bank.

June 10, 2015

18 Comments


S0R0USH

Ablative related question: does "Sen bankadan değilsin" mean "you are not from the bank"?


Shamshoomi

So what would his sentence mean: Is it I am not COMING from the bank, or I am not from (AS IN WORKING AT OR REPRESENTING) the bank? And is this a propper way of expression?


Rehoom

no, it means "you are not at the bank


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Watch out for the extra letter 'n' at the end of "bankadan" in LaoshiSoroushi's question which changes the meaning to "from the bank" while " bankada" is "at the bank".


Torvald_c

Is it possible? - sen bankada yok


oedipusface

"Sen bankada yok" would mean something like "you at the bank does not exist," whereas "değilsin" is translated as "you are not."


Ishana92

Is bankada at the bank or in the bank, or both (is there a difference, is there a way to distinguish)? Say lets meet in the school vs at the school


LucBE

It means both. If you want to specify that they are inside the building, you use içinde. You will learn that later in this course.


Paul333230

The recording sounded like "vankada" to me i had to listen to the slow mo to understand it


zahra112555

Why added "a" after "bank"?


Selcen_Ozturk

the word itself is banka


gethukTelo

Answered "You are not in a bank," labelled as wrong. The correct one is using "The." What's up with the articles?


AlexinNotTurkey

Locative has a specific meaning :) If you wanted to say "You are not in a bank," it would be "Sen bir bankada değilsin."


cvictoria42

So with locative you need "bir" if it is indefinite? Does ablative follow the same rule? Like, would "ben bankadan geliyorum" mean "I'm coming from the bank" and never "I'm coming from a bank"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.