1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bankada değilsin."

"Sen bankada değilsin."

Translation:You are not at the bank.

June 10, 2015

5 Comments


S0R0USH

Ablative related question: does "Sen bankadan değilsin" mean "you are not from the bank"?


Shamshoomi

So what would his sentence mean: Is it I am not COMING from the bank, or I am not from (AS IN WORKING AT OR REPRESENTING) the bank? And is this a propper way of expression?


Torvald_c

Is it possible? - sen bankada yok


oedipusface

"Sen bankada yok" would mean something like "you at the bank does not exist," whereas "değilsin" is translated as "you are not."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.