1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau spielt; sie spielt."

"Die Frau spielt; sie spielt."

Translation:The woman is playing; she is playing.

December 27, 2012

17 Comments


tom-bradley

Sie with an upper case is for 'you'. sie with lower cases are both' she and they'.


Ikamjh

The audio sounds like it says "Spiegt" instead of "spielt" is that actually the correct pronunciation in some places or something?


ExoticMatter

The male voice pronounces it wrong wrong, and the female voice pronounces it right.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=spielt


Anna919077

Would this also refer to playing an instrument?


DuoLunge

How exactly do you pronounce the word 'sie'? Saying it correctly is something I really wanna do. :c


Hohenems

The letter "Z" in the English alphabet is pretty much the same pronunciation as "sie" - ZEE. (Not the Canadian pronunciation of "Z" - ZED. Eh.)


ElpisIsrael

No, it is more like 'see'.


ElpisIsrael

In Germany (near Stuttgart, to be precise) I think it is closer to 'see', but you right that it has a hint of a 'z' sound in it.


reza.klein

I wrote; "the woman is playing they are playing" and got it wrong. If sie is both she and they, that should be right, nein?


burdorff

Nein, it's all in verb conjugation. Sie spielt (she is playing). Sie spielen (they are playing).


Audentio

Does anyone else get errors with the audio where it doesn't complete the whole phrase? I only heard "Die Frau Spielt"


Darius0815

The voice is clearly saying "Die Frau spült. Sie spült."

As a German there's no way I could ever understand "spielt" in thie case.


parkmm

In English this is grammatically incorrect, it should be "The woman is playing; she plays."


CapnDoug

Yes, the suggested sentence does sound a bit odd, but it isn't incorrect.

It could also be: "The woman plays; she is playing."
or "The woman plays; she plays." although that would sound a bit odd too.


cocoaman

Why is "The women plays, she plays" incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.