"Die Frau spielt; sie spielt."

Translation:The woman is playing; she is playing.

December 27, 2012

16 Comments


tom-bradley

Sie with an upper case is for 'you'. sie with lower cases are both' she and they'.

April 10, 2013

shifu2012

Genau :)

December 21, 2013

Ikamjh

The audio sounds like it says "Spiegt" instead of "spielt" is that actually the correct pronunciation in some places or something?

May 11, 2015

ExoticMatter

The male voice pronounces it wrong wrong, and the female voice pronounces it right.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=spielt

May 27, 2015

DuoLunge

How exactly do you pronounce the word 'sie'? Saying it correctly is something I really wanna do. :c

March 30, 2013

Hohenems

The letter "Z" in the English alphabet is pretty much the same pronunciation as "sie" - ZEE. (Not the Canadian pronunciation of "Z" - ZED. Eh.)

April 10, 2013

ElpisIsrael

No, it is more like 'see'.

October 14, 2015

ElpisIsrael

In Germany (near Stuttgart, to be precise) I think it is closer to 'see', but you right that it has a hint of a 'z' sound in it.

October 14, 2015

reza.klein

I wrote; "the woman is playing they are playing" and got it wrong. If sie is both she and they, that should be right, nein?

June 3, 2014

burdorff

Nein, it's all in verb conjugation. Sie spielt (she is playing). Sie spielen (they are playing).

June 6, 2014

MaurDL

It really shouldn't have "they" as a possible definition for spielt then if it requires conjugation. I feel it only confuses that way.

September 11, 2014

fAEth_

Hovering over the word is simply a dictionary. It is not aware of sentence context or capitalisation.

October 4, 2014

MaurDL

Das ist doch nicht rightig. I know the hints change based on context (e.g., the top hint for "the" being "der" when the noun is masculine and "die" when feminine).

October 9, 2014

buckleytommy

yeah, he's right.

February 3, 2015

LICA98

does the sie refer to the woman or is it another person? and how come there is a ; in the sentence

October 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.