1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi loĝas sola?"

"Ĉu vi loĝas sola?"

Translation:Do you live alone?

June 10, 2015

27 Comments


Interrobang3

. . .just asking. For, y'know, reasons.


etieffen

Shouldn't it be "Ĉu vi loĝas sole" instead?


Oscargm98

Both are correct sentences. But in this case the word sola discribes li. while sole would be describing logxas.

sola is an adjective.

sole is an adverb.


etieffen

Thanks :-)

Are they used in the same situations? Or are they slightly different in meaning?


Oscargm98

I believe they both give us the same idea, even tho some people may interpret sole not only as alone, but as only too, while sola is just interpreted as alone. So they are in fact slightly different.

I personally prefer to say sola when I want to give the meaning of alone because of the ambiguousness of "sole"


beroal1

Is there another Esperanto word meaning "only"?


salivanto

In some cases changing from an adjective to an adverb makes little difference. I think this is one of those. Another example I've seen is "sxi dancas nude/nuda."

PAG (section 197) lists "li iris sole tien" as a counter example. With "sole" it means he only went there. With "sola" it means he went there alone.


jamescoates

PAG being...?


LouisSepdekdu

Plena Analiza gramatico


vikungen

You're right, you should report the sentence as wrong.


johmue

I wouldn't say it's wrong. There can be a context that it is correct.

Li kaj lia koramikino loĝis sole en apartaj apartamentoj. Sed kiam lia koramikino forlasis lin, li loĝis tute sola en la granda urbo.


tayvin

I don't need this kind of judgement from Duolingo! I just haven't found the right person yet.


FredCapp

Mi certas, ke ŝ/li atendas vin. Intertempe gajnu amikojn kaj, se unu de ili floriĝas al bela koramo, konsideru vin tre bonŝancan.


moriluctar

Mi ne simile certas. Ne ĉiuj havas estontan kunulon; iuj destinas esti solaj.


FredCapp

Antaŭ mi renkontis la virino kiu mi, post kelkaj jaroj, geedziĝis, mi kredis tion pro mi. Por iom da tempo post mi renkontis ŝin, mi kredis tion. Tuj mi estis planata geedziĝon, por ni.

Post pli ol dudek jaroj, ni ankoraŭ amas unu la alian. Eble la Universo havas tion, kio vi devas lerni dum vi loĝas sole.

Aŭ… eble vi sorto estas ĉiam sole loĝonta. Ĉiuj malsamas.


moriluctar

Prave; nuntempe (en nia modernepoko), estas diversegaj vivstiloj; anstataŭ havi unu kulturon (kion havas unuopa grupo), estas tre verŝajne por apartaj homoj havi siajn proprajn kulturetojn, malkongruajn unu kun la aliaj. Do, laŭ mi, la verŝajneco sperti malkongruecon tre grandas—ĉiuj ja malsamas.


moriluctar

Mallume kaj amuze...


MebKohu

Ne, mi logxas kun mi gepatrojn.


AstroTsiga

Maybe, you meant kun miaj gepatroj


lethal_gnome

Jes. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


namelimitsuck

Where is this going? :0


FredCapp

Well, your place? or …


FredCapp

Ne, ŝi havas tiel multajn infanojn, ke si ne scias kion fari.


BeardOfDan

Thanks to Duo, I'm never alone for very long...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.