"Ĉu vi loĝas sola?"

Translation:Do you live alone?

June 10, 2015

24 Comments


Interrobang3

. . .just asking. For, y'know, reasons.

June 27, 2015

etieffen

Shouldn't it be "Ĉu vi loĝas sole" instead?

June 10, 2015

Oscargm98

Both are correct sentences. But in this case the word sola discribes li. while sole would be describing logxas.

sola is an adjective.

sole is an adverb.

June 23, 2015

etieffen

Thanks :-)

Are they used in the same situations? Or are they slightly different in meaning?

June 24, 2015

Oscargm98

I believe they both give us the same idea, even tho some people may interpret sole not only as alone, but as only too, while sola is just interpreted as alone. So they are in fact slightly different.

I personally prefer to say sola when I want to give the meaning of alone because of the ambiguousness of "sole"

June 24, 2015

beroal1

Is there another Esperanto word meaning "only"?

February 13, 2018

salivanto

"nur"

March 15, 2018

salivanto

In some cases changing from an adjective to an adverb makes little difference. I think this is one of those. Another example I've seen is "sxi dancas nude/nuda."

PAG (section 197) lists "li iris sole tien" as a counter example. With "sole" it means he only went there. With "sola" it means he went there alone.

May 1, 2016

jamescoates

PAG being...?

May 25, 2019

vikungen

You're right, you should report the sentence as wrong.

June 10, 2015

johmue

I wouldn't say it's wrong. There can be a context that it is correct.

Li kaj lia koramikino loĝis sole en apartaj apartamentoj. Sed kiam lia koramikino forlasis lin, li loĝis tute sola en la granda urbo.

June 10, 2015

tayvin

I don't need this kind of judgement from Duolingo! I just haven't found the right person yet.

July 26, 2015

FredCapp

Mi certas, ke ŝ/li atendas vin. Intertempe gajnu amikojn kaj, se unu de ili floriĝas al bela koramo, konsideru vin tre bonŝancan.

September 21, 2015

moriluctar

Mi ne simile certas. Ne ĉiuj havas estontan kunulon; iuj destinas esti solaj.

September 24, 2016

FredCapp

Antaŭ mi renkontis la virino kiu mi, post kelkaj jaroj, geedziĝis, mi kredis tion pro mi. Por iom da tempo post mi renkontis ŝin, mi kredis tion. Tuj mi estis planata geedziĝon, por ni.

Post pli ol dudek jaroj, ni ankoraŭ amas unu la alian. Eble la Universo havas tion, kio vi devas lerni dum vi loĝas sole.

Aŭ… eble vi sorto estas ĉiam sole loĝonta. Ĉiuj malsamas.

September 24, 2016

moriluctar

Prave; nuntempe (en nia modernepoko), estas diversegaj vivstiloj; anstataŭ havi unu kulturon (kion havas unuopa grupo), estas tre verŝajne por apartaj homoj havi siajn proprajn kulturetojn, malkongruajn unu kun la aliaj. Do, laŭ mi, la verŝajneco sperti malkongruecon tre grandas—ĉiuj ja malsamas.

September 24, 2016

FredCapp

:(

September 26, 2016

amanda_grace

Asked the rapist

December 14, 2016

moriluctar

Mallume kaj amuze...

December 17, 2016

MebKohu

Ne, mi logxas kun mi gepatrojn.

June 3, 2016

lethal_gnome

Jes. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 14, 2016

FredCapp

Ne, ŝi havas tiel multajn infanojn, ke si ne scias kion fari.

September 14, 2016

namelimitsuck

Where is this going? :0

January 13, 2017

FredCapp

Well, your place? or …

January 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.