"Mannen og kvinnen har et barn."

Translation:The man and the woman have a child.

June 10, 2015

9 Comments


vnizzle

she pronounces the g in "og" i thought it is silent???

June 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It doesn't have to be.

June 10, 2015

vnizzle

So, i will be understood saying og or oh. Tusen takk!

June 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That's right, but the silent G is somewhat more common.

June 10, 2015

Mazanin

the difinit article for "mann" and "kvinne" are not really clearly prounanced.

June 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, they are very clear.

June 10, 2015

mprdo

This's rudimentary Norwegian for novices such as I am. The turtle speed should include clearly enunciated words, which in this case, as Mazanin notes, isn't so. Fveldig is correct that at regular speed, the 'dragged out ending' (suffix) is more discernible. OBTW, I'm just 6 points away from level 3. 2Jul15

July 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This is*

It should perfectly clear even at slow speed, as I have no problem hearing it. I think you'll just have to get used to it though.

July 3, 2015

mprdo

Thanks. Will keep trying...

July 4, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.