"You always wear glasses."

Translation:Sen her zaman gözlük takarsın.

June 10, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daadaadaaren

is there a difference between hep and her zaman?


Lele6997

What about "her kere" ? Would it works here ?


BillHughes11

not giyersin for glasses?


ErtugrulOs

BillHughea11, From what i understand, You say takarsin for objects such as glasses etc. You say giyersin for clothes (includes shoes),


mizinamo

Could "takıyorsun" also be used here?

Turkish seems to use the present continuous more freely than English does, so I thought it could work here as well.


Ilkei

Here, it does not really fit. Since there is "always", I would rather stick to present simple.


Kxxx18

Why not taksın?


Josi830775

Is "zaman" important for that? Why it doesn't work without? That was my first thought :)


mizinamo

Is "zaman" important for that?

Yes.

Literally, her zaman means "every time" (her "each, every" + zaman "time") -- together, it means "always".

her on its own wouldn't be enough to convey the meaning "always".


Brelgaven

Sen her zaman gözlük takıyorsun.


sporks5000

I believe that would be "You are always wearing glasses". In English that is functionally the same, but I cannot speak for whether or not that would be correct or natural in Turkish


VivekGopin

Would 'Her zamanın gözlük takarsın' be proper?


israkhalil1

What is the difference between giyer and takar??


DeborahRev1

I believe that giyer is relating to clothing whereas takar relates to an item like hats, glasses etc. Don't know for sure but it seems to be that way.


AphroditeS410706

That's what I am aware of too


marjan90130

The word hep was not in your new words which learn us


Jeremy54321

What does zeman mean?


mizinamo

What does zeman mean?

zeman is not a Turkish word -- it's zaman in Turkish and means "time".


dariceric

Why is "gözlük" before "her zaman" wrong? (Sen gözlük her zaman takarsın) In another question "bunu" is before "her zaman" (bana bunu her zaman söylüyorsun)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.