1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "April 20th is her birthday."

"April 20th is her birthday."

Translation:La dudeka de aprilo estas ŝia naskiĝtago.

June 10, 2015

21 Comments


shmeur

of all the dates to pick


Ran_d

Feliĉan naskiĝtagon!


themuthafu

kvar dudek brulu gxin!


Pat92205

Hey hey hey hey... Fumu kanabon ĉiutage


Revilo_N

Mi samopinias. Feliĉe estas ŝia ne lia naskiĝtago.


Interrobang3

Happy birthday to Hitler, Columbine, and whoever this anonymous Duolingo person is!

also something something marijuana


SergioOQ

Two years ago a coworker ask me if I wanted to celebrate the 4/20, and I replied, "celebrate what, Hitler's birthday?". He was talking about marijuana. Well, at least I didn't mention Columbine...


underwaterwakaba

Came here for the Hitler and weed jokes.


tyroncs

And my birthday too :D


coenny

why "la dudeka de aprilo.."? What is the "La" for and why would "Aprilo la dudeka.." not be correct?


hellomidnight

The English translation is customised for speakers of US English, but in European countries (and in all English-speaking countries apart from the US), it is customary to put the day first, then the month, then the year. It is always "The 20th of April" or "20th of April" rather than "April 20th". Esperanto conforms to this custom.


coenny

Makes sense. We do our dates stupid.


Tomicxo

Finally! An American who will acknowledge this!


LFenske

In words, I don't care either way, but in writing, you're both wrong; the only thing that makes sense is ISO 8601: year-month-day.


Leon890347

YYYY:MM:DD:HH:MM:SS


salivanto

My favorite Esperanto birthday song. The link should take you directly to the correct moment in the video.

https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=767 https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=767


Jaerivus

It turns out I need sorting with when to tack the N onto the date.

I put "La dudekan de aprilo..." which many of you likely understand as being wrong. Can anyone lend me some advice?


salivanto

In this case... it's because the date is the subject.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.