1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Where is my car? It is not t…

"Where is my car? It is not there."

Translation:Kie estas mia aŭto? Ĝi ne estas tie.

June 10, 2015

6 Comments


shmeur

Dude. Kie estas mia auto?


pelerin7772002

can one say "Ne estas tie?"


FabledFrost

I would love a reply to this too. Is that a valid sentence?


mbalicki

No, not really.

Removing the subject is sometimes possible, when the context clearly suffices to fill the gap. Usually, it happens in chains of simple phrases, e.g. Ni kantis, dancis kaj drinkis la tutan nokton. But in the answer to the question Kie estas mia aŭto? it sounds rather strange not to include the subject.

Also, please remember that in the case of the verb esti not mentioning its subject could be misunderstood. The expressions using the verb esti without any complement usually have its subject standing after the verb and are equivalent to English expressions like “there’s sth” or “there is no sth”. For example Ne estas problemo! means “That’s no problem!” and Estas jam tempo, ke ni parolu serioze means “It’s time we talk seriously”.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.