"Hij heeft de appel."

Translation:He has the apple.

June 10, 2015

13 Comments


RissLuck

Why not "He has AN apple?"

June 10, 2015

El2theK

De is a definite article and therefore needs the definite article The

A(n) is an indefinite article and therefore in Dutch you would need the indefinite article Een

June 10, 2015

viviangreen1

differences between heb, hebt and heeft?

October 5, 2015

EricMikuck

I think that heb is for "I", heeft is for "he" or "she", and hebt is for "they"

December 17, 2015

satsuki66

"Hebt" is for "you"

June 9, 2016

smaug20

Plurar would be "hebben" I think

March 14, 2016

BetrandObad

Can someone conjugate the verb "to Have" in the present simple tense please?

August 11, 2018

languagepotato

ik heb - i have

jij hebt/u heeft - you (informal, singular) have/ you (formal singular) have

hij/zij/het heeft - he/she/it has

wij hebben - we have

jullie hebben - you (plural) have

zij hebben - they have

December 27, 2018

Asher462311

Shouldn't it be 'Hij heeft het appel'?

March 2, 2019

TJabraao

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of "ee" and "i", or are they the same?

March 29, 2017

languagepotato

yes there is 'ee' is usually pronounced like 'ay' as in the english word play

except for the following three cases:

  1. directly, before an r, then it's like in the english word 'ear'

  2. in the word 'een' (then it's a schwa), then it's almost like the vowel in unstressed syllables in english

  3. when it's spelled like this 'eë', this means that the two 'e' letters don't work together, and are part of different syllables

as for i.

  1. in open syllables, it's pronounced like 'ee' as in the english word 'free' but slightly shorter

  2. in closed syllables, it's pronounced like 'i' as in pit

  3. as part of unstressed final 'ig' in adjectives it's pronounced as a schwa

July 16, 2018

Kira456

I was correct

May 4, 2019

Mark251365

I am wondering with the audio on this if it is common to not pronounce or either softly pronounce the de part of this? It sounds like he's not actually saying that word in the sentence

July 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.