Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft de appel."

Translation:He has the apple.

3 years ago

11 Comments


RissLuck

Why not "He has AN apple?"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De is a definite article and therefore needs the definite article The

A(n) is an indefinite article and therefore in Dutch you would need the indefinite article Een

3 years ago

viviangreen1

differences between heb, hebt and heeft?

2 years ago

EricMikuck

I think that heb is for "I", heeft is for "he" or "she", and hebt is for "they"

2 years ago

smaug20
smaug20

Plurar would be "hebben" I think

2 years ago

satsuki66

"Hebt" is for "you"

2 years ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of "ee" and "i", or are they the same?

1 year ago

languagepotato

yes there is 'ee' is usually pronounced like 'ay' as in the english word play

except for the following three cases:

  1. directly, before an r, then it's like in the english word 'ear'

  2. in the word 'een' (then it's a schwa), then it's almost like the vowel in unstressed syllables in english

  3. when it's spelled like this 'eë', this means that the two 'e' letters don't work together, and are part of different syllables

as for i.

  1. in open syllables, it's pronounced like 'ee' as in the english word 'free' but slightly shorter

  2. in closed syllables, it's pronounced like 'i' as in pit

  3. as part of unstressed final 'ig' in adjectives it's pronounced as a schwa

2 months ago

Fschiefegger

He has an apple? This is correct too?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, an apple = een appel

5 months ago

BetrandObad

Can someone conjugate the verb "to Have" in the present simple tense please?

1 month ago