"Dyr dør ute i naturen."

Translation:Animals die outside in nature.

June 10, 2015

17 Comments


Erven.R

Norwegian course becomes dark from 0 to 100 real quick.

April 25, 2016

kokiri85

I like this one; three similar vowels that can confuse English speakers right in a row so you can really hear the difference.

June 10, 2015

PookaGar

Just to clarify, does ute go with dør or i naturen (or either)? As in, "Animals die out (go extinct) in nature," or "Animals (individually) die out in nature"?

Either way, I'm all bummed out now. :(

October 1, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It refers to animals dying outside in nature, or outdoors if you will. To express animals going extinct in nature, we would say "Dyr dør ut i naturen".

March 10, 2016

elilla.b

"out there in nature" isn't a valid translation?

September 23, 2015

-__Jacob__-

Isn't this supposed to be correct too "Animal dies out in nature"?

July 14, 2015

OsoGegenHest

If you know someone called "Animal", I guess.

December 8, 2015

WildSage

Maybe they are talking about the muppet?

March 14, 2016

madrath

In application 'the' is missing for the 'naturen'. Yet app accepts translation wiyout it.

March 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It wouldn't be idiomatic to use the definite form in English.

February 15, 2017

effyleven

Is this animals "die out" because that is what happens naturally.

February 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Die out" would be "dør ut". See my answer to PookaGar above.

February 15, 2017

effyleven

So, two different outs, but only one die?

February 15, 2017

MattBush2

They don't necessarily; they often die in a den/burrow/nest of their own making.

February 25, 2017

MrsSMBurns

English would say "out in the wild" or maybe just "outside". But not "in nature"

June 25, 2018

cwicseolfor

It's not the most common but I've definitely heard it used, especially in British and Aussie English. In US English it sounds a bit dated but you'll find a zillion hits if you search the exact quote "out in nature" online.

July 8, 2018

MrsSMBurns

I've been British for 67 years, and I've literally never heard it!

July 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.