Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nord-Ameriko kaj Sud-Ameriko estas kontinentoj."

Translation:North America and South America are continents.

3 years ago

54 Comments


AndressaAndrd

In Brazil, we learn in school that North, Central and South America are only one continent: America. i.i

3 years ago

Loukratos

But sadly, USA people think that America is only their country.

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

English 101, "America" is a short way of saying United States of America. In Spanish you can call them Estados Unidos if you want and obviously América is the name of the continent. In English what we know as América is The Americas, simple.

Negatives to me.

1 year ago

Guevara4U

That's nothing, fhey believe that latinamerica is from different world, they call us the rhird world!!!

1 year ago

zekecoma

Yeah, because Latin America and South America are poor countries.

1 year ago

Piktoll
Piktoll

They are not countries but regions..

11 months ago

phrixious
phrixious

I've never heard of the countries "South America" or "Latin America"... My globe my be outdated

10 months ago

BlankName1

Last i checked argentina and chile werent very poor. Ecuador is not so bad either

11 months ago

Salvesen

Very close-minded of you to think you know what a couple of hundred million people think. Sounds like anti-American bigotry to me. That. does not mean mean that I think everyone in your country is a bigot that would be wrong As You Are

6 months ago

CaribbeanMax
CaribbeanMax

Eu sou dominicano, eu j'a ouvi muitos estrangeiros dizer que moram em "Sudamerica" por exemplo. Para nos tambem ha uma America so....

1 year ago

Dante345909

That's the same everywhere, actually, the only problem is that they haven't got a real identity. There's just one America., and it's a continent inhabited by people coming from other continents. A multi-cultural continent, and it's call America.

1 year ago

LuisS_PT
LuisS_PT

Everywhere in the world, same in Europe

10 months ago

luizvitorio
luizvitorio

Verdade. O que eles estão escondendo de nós? rs

3 years ago

vicc_walker

And they should be, I hope so...

2 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

Sentence is fine but if you ever wanted to know how this is both right and wrong here's CGPgrey's entertaining video on continents: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3uBcq1x7P34

3 years ago

EkoMurwant

Yes, since I learned Geography, North America and South America are one continent, not separated.

3 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

Well, technically they're separated by the Panama Canal, no?

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Well, canals are man-made. North, South and Central should be taken as subcontinents.

1 year ago

paul-nechifor

No. The Panama Canal is built over land and the water is not fully connected (ships are lifted up and down). Most of the canal is made of a fresh water lake, that is, the Atlantic and the Pacific don't meet in Panama.

4 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

By that logic, Europe and Asia also form one country.

8 months ago

Antimatzist

How would one say "North and South America are ..." in order to avoid doubling the "America"? "Nord- kaj Sud-Ameriko estas ..."?

3 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

"Norda kaj Sud-Ameriko..." (?)

2 years ago

Dudink.
Dudink.

South Americans will tell you otherwise.

3 years ago

paul-nechifor

Not just them. It's the same in Europe.

4 months ago

JorgeVivas2

Ne, sudameriko kaj nordameriko estas samajn kontinento

2 years ago

orthodoxlinguist
orthodoxlinguist

Vi pensas ke ankaŭ Eŭropo, Azio, kaj Afriko estas nur unu kontinento?

2 years ago

JorgeVivas2

en via kazo , ĝi estas multe pli komplika ol en la amerika kontinento , do mi rezervos mian opinion

2 years ago

med-ben
med-ben

Unu aŭ du kontinentoj, estas la demando !

3 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

kiom vi bezonas? ;)

3 years ago

lontivero

South americans will always fail in this one because they are one continent to us

2 years ago

LindaAustralie1

In the lesson before, Usono was used for American but now America is completely different, being Amerika. Why is it so?

2 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Because Amerika is the continent (or two, depending on the continent model you use).

Usono = United States of America.

Usonano = a person from USA.

2 years ago

LindaAustralie1

Ah mi komprenas, dankon galvao, nun tre facila!

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Why the dashes ?

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I wondered that too.

8 months ago

AngeloBulf

Ameriko kaj Afro-eurasio estas la du kontinentoj.

2 years ago

Rgerst
Rgerst

Afrik-Eŭrazio estas superkontinento. Eŭropo, Azio, Afriko, Aŭstralio, kaj Antarkto estas kontinentoj. Ameriko estas aŭ superkontinento aŭ kontinento, sed neniam lando (Ameriko ne estas Usono). Nord- kaj Sudameriko (switching to English here) may be considered 'kontinentoj' or 'subkontinentoj', depending on whom you ask. And then there estas Centrameriko kaj Mezameriko. La Vikipedia artikolo pri Centra Ameriko diras "Mezameriko estas, ĝenerale, geografia termino, kaj Centra Ameriko, politika."

2 years ago

JexKerome

Anyone who thinks the Panama canal actually cut the continent in two should really, really go read up on it. The continent is still solidly connected both below and above the water line.

1 year ago

tvindy
tvindy

Geologically speaking, that connection is recent. Three million years ago, North and South America were separated by ocean. If two continents touch, do they automatically become one?

8 months ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Europe, Asia, and Africa are all connected as well. Europe and Asia are MUCH more connected than are the Americas.

1 year ago

Argyle11

Im so sick of this damn sentence.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

*Kontinento

Fixed ;)

2 years ago

idiomas-isaac

Heeeey what about Central America ??? And I dont mean the center of the US by the way

2 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

Yeah, I've always been taught that the American continent is divided into three sub-continents, North America, South America, and Central America and the Caribbean.

2 years ago

idiomas-isaac

Yeah, when I and my friends have to register in something and have to choose our contry, we look for the option Central America and it doesnt appear because our contries are enlisted in the option South America

2 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

I don't even live in Central America, and the inconsistency still annoys me. People say "Central America", "Latin America", "South America", "North America", etc. I can't imagine how frustrating it would be to live there and have to deal with the naming inconsistency.

2 years ago

Brendan27380

But the only continents are America and Afro-Eurasia

2 years ago

ElectricCoffee

That solely depends on if you believe in the 7 continent (N.America, S.America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Oceania, Antarctica) or 6 continent model (America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Oceania, Antarctica).

For kicks I prefer the 4 continent model (America, Afro-Eurasia, Oceania, Antarctica) :P

1 year ago

LuisS_PT
LuisS_PT

America is ONE of the five continents of the World, please correct this.

10 months ago

AlexMartinezGT

America = North America + Central America + South America + Insular America (Antillean islands).

7 months ago

Jxefecxjo

It really depends on the person whether or not they are one continent. Not everything is black and white, especially in geography

2 years ago

AllanDaemon
AllanDaemon

This sentence shouldn't be here. Puting wrong things are misleading and generates a lot of confusion (not to say discussion).

1 year ago

MarcelloS10
MarcelloS10

Actually it's pretty much correct. There are two big masses of lands: North America and South America. The istmus of Panama is something like the istmus of Suez. I find really ridiculous those guys who blame Teddy Roosevelt for "having divided the continet". The continent was geographically since its own formation. Millions of years ago the South American continent was part of Gondwana and the North American one was part of Laurasia.

1 year ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

Thats why I like the "worlds" division: Old World (Europe, Africa and Asia), New World (the whole Americas) and dunno the English term, maybe Newer World (Australia and Oceania, which doesn't fit any definition of 'continent' for all those islands). Plus Antartida.

1 year ago