"Nord-Ameriko kaj Sud-Ameriko estas kontinentoj."

Translation:North America and South America are continents.

June 10, 2015

54 Comments


AndressaAndrd

In Brazil, we learn in school that North, Central and South America are only one continent: America. i.i

July 3, 2015

Loukratos

But sadly, USA people think that America is only their country.


alfredo-martin

English 101, "America" is a short way of saying United States of America. In Spanish you can call them Estados Unidos if you want and obviously América is the name of the continent. In English what we know as América is The Americas, simple.

Negatives to me.


Guevara4U

That's nothing, fhey believe that latinamerica is from different world, they call us the rhird world!!!


zekecoma

Yeah, because Latin America and South America are poor countries.


Piktoll

They are not countries but regions..


phrixious

I've never heard of the countries "South America" or "Latin America"... My globe my be outdated


BlankName1

Last i checked argentina and chile werent very poor. Ecuador is not so bad either


Salvesen

Very close-minded of you to think you know what a couple of hundred million people think. Sounds like anti-American bigotry to me. That. does not mean mean that I think everyone in your country is a bigot that would be wrong As You Are


CaribbeanMax

Eu sou dominicano, eu j'a ouvi muitos estrangeiros dizer que moram em "Sudamerica" por exemplo. Para nos tambem ha uma America so....


Dante345909

That's the same everywhere, actually, the only problem is that they haven't got a real identity. There's just one America., and it's a continent inhabited by people coming from other continents. A multi-cultural continent, and it's call America.


LuisS_PT

Everywhere in the world, same in Europe


luizvitorio

Verdade. O que eles estão escondendo de nós? rs


ravicc_

And they should be, I hope so...


sf2k

Sentence is fine but if you ever wanted to know how this is both right and wrong here's CGPgrey's entertaining video on continents: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3uBcq1x7P34


EkoMurwant

Yes, since I learned Geography, North America and South America are one continent, not separated.


tiger8255

Well, technically they're separated by the Panama Canal, no?


alfredo-martin

Well, canals are man-made. North, South and Central should be taken as subcontinents.


paul-nasture

No. The Panama Canal is built over land and the water is not fully connected (ships are lifted up and down). Most of the canal is made of a fresh water lake, that is, the Atlantic and the Pacific don't meet in Panama.


tvindy

By that logic, Europe and Asia also form one country.


Antimatzist

How would one say "North and South America are ..." in order to avoid doubling the "America"? "Nord- kaj Sud-Ameriko estas ..."?


AlexHelcaraxe

"Norda kaj Sud-Ameriko..." (?)


Dudink.

South Americans will tell you otherwise.


paul-nasture

Not just them. It's the same in Europe.


JorgeVivas2

Ne, sudameriko kaj nordameriko estas samajn kontinento


orthodoxlinguist

Vi pensas ke ankaŭ Eŭropo, Azio, kaj Afriko estas nur unu kontinento?


JorgeVivas2

en via kazo , ĝi estas multe pli komplika ol en la amerika kontinento , do mi rezervos mian opinion


med-ben

Unu aŭ du kontinentoj, estas la demando !


sf2k

kiom vi bezonas? ;)


lontivero

South americans will always fail in this one because they are one continent to us


LindaAustralie1

In the lesson before, Usono was used for American but now America is completely different, being Amerika. Why is it so?


HakeemEvrenoglu

Because Amerika is the continent (or two, depending on the continent model you use).

Usono = United States of America.

Usonano = a person from USA.


LindaAustralie1

Ah mi komprenas, dankon galvao, nun tre facila!


tvindy

I wondered that too.


AngeloBulf

Ameriko kaj Afro-eurasio estas la du kontinentoj.


Rgerst

Afrik-Eŭrazio estas superkontinento. Eŭropo, Azio, Afriko, Aŭstralio, kaj Antarkto estas kontinentoj. Ameriko estas aŭ superkontinento aŭ kontinento, sed neniam lando (Ameriko ne estas Usono). Nord- kaj Sudameriko (switching to English here) may be considered 'kontinentoj' or 'subkontinentoj', depending on whom you ask. And then there estas Centrameriko kaj Mezameriko. La Vikipedia artikolo pri Centra Ameriko diras "Mezameriko estas, ĝenerale, geografia termino, kaj Centra Ameriko, politika."


JexKerome

Anyone who thinks the Panama canal actually cut the continent in two should really, really go read up on it. The continent is still solidly connected both below and above the water line.


tvindy

Geologically speaking, that connection is recent. Three million years ago, North and South America were separated by ocean. If two continents touch, do they automatically become one?


PolMicheal

Europe, Asia, and Africa are all connected as well. Europe and Asia are MUCH more connected than are the Americas.


Argyle11

Im so sick of this damn sentence.


ilmolleggi

*Kontinento

Fixed ;)


idiomas-isaac

Heeeey what about Central America ??? And I dont mean the center of the US by the way


AlexHelcaraxe

Yeah, I've always been taught that the American continent is divided into three sub-continents, North America, South America, and Central America and the Caribbean.


idiomas-isaac

Yeah, when I and my friends have to register in something and have to choose our contry, we look for the option Central America and it doesnt appear because our contries are enlisted in the option South America


tiger8255

I don't even live in Central America, and the inconsistency still annoys me. People say "Central America", "Latin America", "South America", "North America", etc. I can't imagine how frustrating it would be to live there and have to deal with the naming inconsistency.


Brendan27380

But the only continents are America and Afro-Eurasia


ElectricCoffee

That solely depends on if you believe in the 7 continent (N.America, S.America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Oceania, Antarctica) or 6 continent model (America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Oceania, Antarctica).

For kicks I prefer the 4 continent model (America, Afro-Eurasia, Oceania, Antarctica) :P


LuisS_PT

America is ONE of the five continents of the World, please correct this.


AlexMartinezGT

America = North America + Central America + South America + Insular America (Antillean islands).


Jxefecxjo

It really depends on the person whether or not they are one continent. Not everything is black and white, especially in geography


AllanDaemon

This sentence shouldn't be here. Puting wrong things are misleading and generates a lot of confusion (not to say discussion).


MarcelloS10

Actually it's pretty much correct. There are two big masses of lands: North America and South America. The istmus of Panama is something like the istmus of Suez. I find really ridiculous those guys who blame Teddy Roosevelt for "having divided the continet". The continent was geographically since its own formation. Millions of years ago the South American continent was part of Gondwana and the North American one was part of Laurasia.


brunofrra

Thats why I like the "worlds" division: Old World (Europe, Africa and Asia), New World (the whole Americas) and dunno the English term, maybe Newer World (Australia and Oceania, which doesn't fit any definition of 'continent' for all those islands). Plus Antartida.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.