"Ne lingvoj sed homoj havas kulturon."

Translation:Not languages but people have culture.

3 years ago

13 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

The writers of this course totally have a chip on their shoulder.

I bet they've heard people say "If everyone spoke Esperanto, what will happen to the other languages and their culture?" And they totally thought of this comeback as they were writing this course.

3 years ago

ISpeakAlien

I bet they've heard people say "If everyone spoke Esperanto, what will happen to the other languages and their culture?"

That's because non-Esperantists usually think that the purpose of Esperanto is to replace other languages, which is the opposite of the truth.

2 months ago

Vanege

That's why I prefer to say "Esperantist culture" or "Culture in Esperanto" instead of "Esperanto culture".

3 years ago

Eagleyweagley

Sed oni povas vidi la kulturojn en la lingvoj. La lingvoj parolas pri la kulturoj.

3 years ago

PhillG2

I find this sentence baffling/odd. Languages are always expressions of cultures. The way a culture/a group of people views the world is expressed in its language.

2 years ago

jvhx711

Tolkien made languages specifically because they are expressions of culture.

For example, the word for meal in Mandarin also means rice.

1 year ago

miguel51541

The word for calcium is the same for the word for soccer in Italian. Phonologically, the word for possession of a third person plural is the same as the word for "over yonder" in english (their/there). Your point is interesting, but its not completely coherent. You can't mix synchronic and diachronic factors like that. This is more of a semantic issue than it is fundamentally linguistic.

2 months ago

camcamcam753

SAPIR-WHORF INTENSIFIES

9 months ago

BGXCB

Which is why esperanto is a form of communication between people of different cultures.

1 year ago

yellowcrash10

"Not languages but people have culture."

What does this sentence even mean? "Not languages" is an incomplete idea.

2 months ago

Revanto

This is a klunky sentence in both languages, it should be removed imo.

3 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.