1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne lingvoj sed homoj havas k…

"Ne lingvoj sed homoj havas kulturon."

Translation:Not languages but people have culture.

June 10, 2015

13 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

The writers of this course totally have a chip on their shoulder.

I bet they've heard people say "If everyone spoke Esperanto, what will happen to the other languages and their culture?" And they totally thought of this comeback as they were writing this course.

July 19, 2015

ISpeakAlien

I bet they've heard people say "If everyone spoke Esperanto, what will happen to the other languages and their culture?"

That's because non-Esperantists usually think that the purpose of Esperanto is to replace other languages, which is the opposite of the truth.

December 12, 2018

Vanege

That's why I prefer to say "Esperantist culture" or "Culture in Esperanto" instead of "Esperanto culture".

June 10, 2015

Eagleyweagley

Sed oni povas vidi la kulturojn en la lingvoj. La lingvoj parolas pri la kulturoj.

August 31, 2015

PhillG2

I find this sentence baffling/odd. Languages are always expressions of cultures. The way a culture/a group of people views the world is expressed in its language.

December 23, 2016

jvhx711

Tolkien made languages specifically because they are expressions of culture.

For example, the word for meal in Mandarin also means rice.

January 24, 2018

miguel51541

The word for calcium is the same for the word for soccer in Italian. Phonologically, the word for possession of a third person plural is the same as the word for "over yonder" in english (their/there). Your point is interesting, but its not completely coherent. You can't mix synchronic and diachronic factors like that. This is more of a semantic issue than it is fundamentally linguistic.

December 12, 2018

camcamcam753

SAPIR-WHORF INTENSIFIES

May 6, 2018

BGXCB

Which is why esperanto is a form of communication between people of different cultures.

April 4, 2017

yellowcrash10

"Not languages but people have culture."

What does this sentence even mean? "Not languages" is an incomplete idea.

December 17, 2018

Revanto

This is a klunky sentence in both languages, it should be removed imo.

January 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.