1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken karakter fik du?"

"Hvilken karakter fik du?"

Translation:Which grade did you get?

June 10, 2015

6 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Karakter can mean both "grade" (A, B, +C... F) and "character" (Mickey, Donald, Goofy)?


[deactivated user]

    Yes it can.


A_Joao_Elias

    Can it also mean character (letter)?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, that's what so hard about Danish. Just when you think you have all the silent consonants mastered, they go and pronounce one!


JamesTWils

      Always so irritating to have a new word in one of these recorded exercises, especially in a language which is spoken without any obvious use of consonants.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started