1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Which house does he live in?"

"Which house does he live in?"

Translation:Hvilket hus bor han i?

June 10, 2015

5 Comments


Albantar

I thought, lets try some Dutch word order, and answered "I hvilket hus bor han?". I'm wondering, is this word order actually wrong in Norwegian, or is it correct (in some cases) but not added as an accepted translation yet? :)


alek_d
Mod

Your answer sound fine to me. It's added now.


Philosowater

I was going to ask the same thing becuase of English prepositions


PalCsoke

Why is "lever" not accepted here?


Brittalexiis

“bor” is used more for place or residence, while “lever” is more for lifestyle

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.