1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La suno brilas."

"La suno brilas."

Translation:The sun is shining.

June 10, 2015

22 Comments


keirwilliams

The birds are singing!


ThatOneDoge

It's a beautiful day outside, and kids like you


RubyM98689

SHOULD BE BURNING IN HELL


Deact1vated_User

Could we have this forum SANS the crude language, please? ;)


[deactivated user]

    This is the first Esperanto sentence in Helen Fryer's "The Esperanto Teacher: A Simple Course for Non-Grammarians", which was, as far as I can tell, the first Esperanto textbook written for regular people in the English language.


Rae.F

    I was marked wrong for trying "The sun is brilliant", thinking that it could be a verbed adjective. Was I wrong, or should I report this as "my answer should have been accepted"?


drofdarbegg

    "Brili" comes from the Italian "brillare" and Spanish "brillar"- both of which mean to shine. Those words come from the Latin "beryllus" which referred to a certain kind of gem which shines.

    The English "brilliant" comes from the same Latin word, but with a different meaning.


zerozeroone

    From lernu.net:
    brili (bril·i) (intr) to shine, to glow
    brila (bril·a ← bril·i) brilliant, bright

    So, instead of brilas being a verbed adjective, it's brila that's an adjectivized verb.


RomajiAmulo

    ... And so are you!


JDS_ENFP

    Sed la glacio estas glitiga.


Rae.F

    Jes. Atentu dum veturado!


R_R1234

    Teletabies anyone?


BGXCB

    La vetero dulcxas, jes


salivanto

    "La vetero estas dolcxa".


Oishlam

    "The sun is shining; we should too."


Scott269203

    It didn't accept "The sun shines." The book I had studied recently says this translation would be correct, too.


Rae.F

    Yes, it should be correct. Next time this happens, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


SyntaXis1

    La suno ankoraŭ brilas (Cire - Thoughtcrimes reference).

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started