"La suno brilas."

Translation:The sun is shining.

June 10, 2015

20 Comments


keirwilliams

The birds are singing!

June 10, 2015

ThatOneDoge

It's a beautiful day outside, and kids like you

June 23, 2016

RubyM98689

SHOULD BE BURNING IN HELL

July 24, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Could we have this forum SANS the crude language, please? ;)

December 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This is the first Esperanto sentence in Helen Fryer's "The Esperanto Teacher: A Simple Course for Non-Grammarians", which was, as far as I can tell, the first Esperanto textbook written for regular people in the English language.

    November 26, 2015

JDS_ENFP

    Sed la glacio estas glitiga.

    November 24, 2018

Rae.F

    Jes. Atentu dum veturado!

    November 24, 2018

RomajiAmulo

    ... And so are you!

    July 26, 2015

Rae.F

    I was marked wrong for trying "The sun is brilliant", thinking that it could be a verbed adjective. Was I wrong, or should I report this as "my answer should have been accepted"?

    January 7, 2016

drofdarbegg

    "Brili" comes from the Italian "brillare" and Spanish "brillar"- both of which mean to shine. Those words come from the Latin "beryllus" which referred to a certain kind of gem which shines.

    The English "brilliant" comes from the same Latin word, but with a different meaning.

    July 23, 2017

zerozeroone

    From lernu.net:
    brili (bril·i) (intr) to shine, to glow
    brila (bril·a ← bril·i) brilliant, bright

    So, instead of brilas being a verbed adjective, it's brila that's an adjectivized verb.

    June 5, 2016

BGXCB

    La vetero dulcxas, jes

    February 13, 2017

salivanto

    "La vetero estas dolcxa".

    March 10, 2017

Oishlam

    "The sun is shining; we should too."

    June 10, 2017

R_R1234

    Teletabies anyone?

    March 22, 2019

SyntaXis1

    La suno ankoraŭ brilas (Cire - Thoughtcrimes reference).

    November 7, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.