"We speak with him."

Translation:Nós falamos com ele.

October 3, 2013

24 Comments


TriceSoler

In Brazil, can't you say "a gente" for "we", as in "a gente fala com ele."

October 10, 2013

Davu

Yes, I understand its use is more common in Brazil than in Portugal, and is more common in speech than in writing. See also: http://streetsmartbrazil.com/blog/20090808/using-gente-make-your-portuguese-even-smarter-video.

October 10, 2013

Rae.F

It seems to me that "a gente" is much like the French "on" in usage, which is akin the the English "one" (Ici on parle français = Here one speaks French = We speak French here). The major exception is that in Portuguese and French, "a gente/on" is very much colloquial whereas in English it's considered unnecessarily distant and snobbish.

August 15, 2014

MetroWestJP

I wouldn't go quite that far. It all depends on the context and your audience.

May 23, 2019

GlennaSol

'A gente' is commonly used in Brazil, but it is confusing for beginners. It conjugates as a 3rd person singular, when it means 1st person plural.

September 15, 2015

Rae.F

It's kind of like the "impersonal you" in English. Grammatically it's second person, but semantically it's third person.

September 15, 2015

bigglesworth

Which incidentally translates directly to "a gente" in Portuguese. "You learn something new every day" = "A gente aprenda alguma coisa nova cada dia"

December 12, 2016

MarcosGuim16

A gente aprende*

May 10, 2018

GlennaSol

I hadn't thought of that connection, but you're right. English used to have 'thee' and 'thou' along with the more formal 'you'. But they died out some 400 years ago, so now we only have 'you' with the same conjugation as 'he/she/it'.

September 15, 2015

Rae.F

You go. He/she/it goes. I think you mean we have "you" with the same conjugation as "we" and "they".

But we're talking more about what it means idiomatically than how it conjugates grammatically.

September 15, 2015

Sansveni

Could I also say, "Falamos com ele?"

October 10, 2013

Davu

You could, but see this discussion: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2612237.

October 10, 2013

Sansveni

Wow, very interesting, thank you. I kind of wish Portuguese would retain the tu and vós forms (from Latin) so it could have a complete conjugation system so it could drop the pronouns :P. But it's its own language, with its own tastes.

The thread also brought up why you're not supposed to say "te amo" but have to either say "amo-te" (why would that be more correct?) or "eu te amo" because te isn't "supposed" to start a sentence...interesting.

October 10, 2013

ThanKwee

I put "he, him, she, her" into Google translate and it gave me "ele, ele, ela, seu". Is this correct?

October 3, 2013

Davu

Well, yes, but it's unfortunate that Google chose to translate "her" as "seu" rather than "ela" (though both are correct). As you'd expect all these words are examples of pronouns (or in the case of "seu" a possessive which can be an adjective or a pronoun). This very detailed Wikipedia article gives an overview:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns.

If that is overkill, try the two links I give in this discussion:

comment/903381

October 3, 2013

ThanKwee

Thank you! So it would be "Nós falamos con ela" (object of preposition) if I wanted to say "We speak with her".

October 3, 2013

Davu

Almost, "con" should be "com".

You are right, in that position "ela" is a prepositional pronoun. In your original question, the translations were:

  • "he" = "ele" (subject pronoun)
  • "him" = "ele" (prepositional pronoun)
  • "she" = "ela" (subject pronoun)
  • "her" = "seu" (possessive inflected for a masculine-singular thing)

A more concise table of pronouns is here:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Portuguese_pronouns

October 3, 2013

ThanKwee

"Com", yes. I got it confused with Spanish.

Oh, that's a beautiful little table. Thank you so much for your help. So for the prepositional pronouns:

  • Nós falamos com ela - We speak with her.
  • Nós falamos com ele - We speak with him.
  • Eles/Elas falam comigo - They speak with me.
  • Eu falo contigo - I speak with you.

I'm attempting to do an unordered list like you did, but I can't figure out how to do it.

*Edited for formatting as Davu explained below.

October 3, 2013

Davu

That looks right. I explain the trick to get the bullet point list here:

comment/631930.

October 3, 2013

ThanKwee

Ah, that's much better. I can't thank you enough for all of your help.

October 3, 2013

fields.breathing

So him and he are both ele?

September 15, 2016

Rae.F

Apparently so, yes.

September 15, 2016

claudine741217

if de means with why cant i use it here

September 21, 2017

Rae.F

Because "de" does not mean "with". It's "of/from".

September 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.