1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "No, the class will not start…

"No, the class will not start at five o'clock."

Translation:Hayır, ders saat beşte başlamayacak.

June 10, 2015

14 Comments


pbYh4z

Please can some kind native speaker parse başlamayacak


Salih_Dz.

I forgot the rule why not "dersi", and shouldn't it go directly in front of the verb as it's not accusative?


dNZuIgNC

ders is here not the object but the subject, so no object marker.


daadaadaaren

how would you use saat in this? bes saatta or saat beste


Ilkei

Like in the translation: "Hayır, ders saat beşte başlamayacak.", so saat beşte.


Bernard892007

I put Hayir beste ders baslamayacak (sorry no Turkish keyboard) and it was marked as incorrect. Am I right in thinking that I have moved the emphasis from "not starting at FIVE" to the CLASS not starting"?


Weenusaur

You can use it in either order. You qere correct, but Duo only wants it to be a specific order. (Turkish is my native language.)


N.Mikaela4

Why can't I use "sınıfı"?


SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but I think that ders=class in the meaning of lesson and sınıf=class in the meaning of classroom. And you can't put sınıf or ders in the accusative here as it is the subject of the sentence. So sınıfı is definitively wrong.


Bonjour689181

I thought ders is lesson and sinuf is class.


Anastasia362356

Why başlamayacak and not başlamacak?


padm915118

Why baslamayacak and not başlamıyacak? Someone please explain

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.