"No, the class will not start at five o'clock."

Translation:Hayır, ders saat beşte başlamayacak.

June 10, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Salih_Dz.

I forgot the rule why not "dersi", and shouldn't it go directly in front of the verb as it's not accusative?


dNZuIgNC

ders is here not the object but the subject, so no object marker.


Mamablessingsc

Why can't I use "sınıfı"?


SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but I think that ders=class in the meaning of lesson and sınıf=class in the meaning of classroom. And you can't put sınıf or ders in the accusative here as it is the subject of the sentence. So sınıfı is definitively wrong.


CayAr

On Turkish education documents sınıf is used in the same way as "grade" in English: 9. sınıf, 10. sınıf etc.


Bonjour689181

I thought ders is lesson and sinuf is class.


pbYh4z

Please can some kind native speaker parse başlamayacak


Sayel.Abbadi

Başlamak = start.

Başlama = negative.

Başlama-y-acak = future negative with buffer.


armansalmasi

While I personally prefer to use "ders," why is sınıf wrong here?


daadaadaaren

how would you use saat in this? bes saatta or saat beste


Ilkei

Like in the translation: "Hayır, ders saat beşte başlamayacak.", so saat beşte.


Bernard892007

I put Hayir beste ders baslamayacak (sorry no Turkish keyboard) and it was marked as incorrect. Am I right in thinking that I have moved the emphasis from "not starting at FIVE" to the CLASS not starting"?


Riotai

You can use it in either order. You qere correct, but Duo only wants it to be a specific order. (Turkish is my native language.)


Anastasia362356

Why başlamayacak and not başlamacak?


padm915118

Why baslamayacak and not başlamıyacak? Someone please explain


HeikoP

Başla [root of the verb] + ma [negation] + y [connection between two vowels] + acak [futur ending].


CatharineD876271

Why is it wrong to put 'ders' next to verb?


Sebastian292343

I always hesitate with the word order when saat is involved. Is there a definite answer to when it appears after the number and when before?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sebastian292343

I always hesitate with the word order when saat is involved. Is there a definite answer to when it appears after the number and when before?

Turkish word order - "Türkçe söz dizimi."

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

"No, the class will not start at five o'clock." Hayır, ders saat beşte başlamayacak.

&

Hayır, saat beşte ders başlamayacak. Correct word order & other correct Turkish answer.

The word order guide will help you & Turkish word order is flexible.

Please reply if my comment is not clear.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.