"No, the class will not start at five o'clock."

Translation:Hayır, ders saat beşte başlamayacak.

3 years ago

5 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

how would you use saat in this? bes saatta or saat beste

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Like in the translation: "Hayır, ders saat beşte başlamayacak.", so saat beşte.

3 years ago

Bernard892007

I put Hayir beste ders baslamayacak (sorry no Turkish keyboard) and it was marked as incorrect. Am I right in thinking that I have moved the emphasis from "not starting at FIVE" to the CLASS not starting"?

6 months ago

Mama.C
Mama.C

Why can't I use "sınıfı"?

1 month ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but I think that ders=class in the meaning of lesson and sınıf=class in the meaning of classroom. And you can't put sınıf or ders in the accusative here as it is the subject of the sentence. So sınıfı is definitively wrong.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.