"Did you find my umbrella?"

Translation:Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?

3 years ago

11 Comments


MaeeSafaee

Is "Şemsiyemi buldun mu?" correct?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes :)

3 years ago

ufukyayla

"Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?" ile "Şemsiyemi buldun mu?" arasında anlam farkı var. Birinci cümlede şemsiye bulunmuş kimin bulduğu araştırılıyor, ikincisinde şemsiyenin bulunup bulunmadığı belli değil. İngilizce cümlelerde bu farkı nasıl vereceğiz?

3 years ago

orde90

Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun? = Şemsiyemi bulan sen misin? = Is it you who found my umbrella?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

However, the first sentence in English is translated with stress and not a relative clause like the second one :)

Did you find my umbrella?

3 years ago

orde90

Yes, but this is the only way to make this difference in writing. I just suggested an alternative way beside what Selcen wrote which is for speaking. You can't always make it italic when writing :)

I am not saying Duo should accept that. This is a rephrasing, a different structure as you said so it cannot be an alternative translation here.

3 years ago

mizinamo

I was tempted to translate it that way because it seemed the natural way to convey the same emphasis.

I'm glad I didn't if you say that Duo would not have accepted it.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

konusurken gerekli kelimeleri vurgulayarak

3 years ago

Mahumasu

please add şemsiyemi mi buldunuz

1 year ago

dilara626239

In this context it would be "Şemsiyemi buldunuz mu?"*

1 year ago

Koosha_mad

is it wrong to say "semsiyemi sen buldun mu"?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.