"Did you find my umbrella?"

Translation:Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?

June 10, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

MaeeSafaee

Is "Şemsiyemi buldun mu?" correct?

June 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes :)

June 10, 2015

ufukyayla

"Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?" ile "Şemsiyemi buldun mu?" arasında anlam farkı var. Birinci cümlede şemsiye bulunmuş kimin bulduğu araştırılıyor, ikincisinde şemsiyenin bulunup bulunmadığı belli değil. İngilizce cümlelerde bu farkı nasıl vereceğiz?

June 10, 2015

orde90

Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun? = Şemsiyemi bulan sen misin? = Is it you who found my umbrella?

June 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

However, the first sentence in English is translated with stress and not a relative clause like the second one :)

Did you find my umbrella?

June 11, 2015

orde90

Yes, but this is the only way to make this difference in writing. I just suggested an alternative way beside what Selcen wrote which is for speaking. You can't always make it italic when writing :)

I am not saying Duo should accept that. This is a rephrasing, a different structure as you said so it cannot be an alternative translation here.

June 11, 2015

mizinamo

I was tempted to translate it that way because it seemed the natural way to convey the same emphasis.

I'm glad I didn't if you say that Duo would not have accepted it.

June 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

konusurken gerekli kelimeleri vurgulayarak

June 10, 2015

Mahumasu

please add şemsiyemi mi buldunuz

July 24, 2017

dilara626239

In this context it would be "Şemsiyemi buldunuz mu?"*

December 3, 2017

Koosha_mad

is it wrong to say "semsiyemi sen buldun mu"?

November 30, 2018

kudret599396

Şemsiyemi buldun mu is correct

May 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.