1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Did you find my umbrella?"

"Did you find my umbrella?"

Translation:Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?

June 10, 2015

33 Comments


MaeeSafaee

Is "Şemsiyemi buldun mu?" correct?


ufukyayla

"Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?" ile "Şemsiyemi buldun mu?" arasında anlam farkı var. Birinci cümlede şemsiye bulunmuş kimin bulduğu araştırılıyor, ikincisinde şemsiyenin bulunup bulunmadığı belli değil. İngilizce cümlelerde bu farkı nasıl vereceğiz?


orde90

Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun? = Şemsiyemi bulan sen misin? = Is it you who found my umbrella?


AlexinNotTurkey

However, the first sentence in English is translated with stress and not a relative clause like the second one :)

Did you find my umbrella?


orde90

Yes, but this is the only way to make this difference in writing. I just suggested an alternative way beside what Selcen wrote which is for speaking. You can't always make it italic when writing :)

I am not saying Duo should accept that. This is a rephrasing, a different structure as you said so it cannot be an alternative translation here.


mizinamo

I was tempted to translate it that way because it seemed the natural way to convey the same emphasis.

I'm glad I didn't if you say that Duo would not have accepted it.


atrunica

in English please


Beebu6

Duo did not accept it


Anne639181

Is thıs also acceptable: Şemsiyemi mi buldun? It was not accepted


TheItalianBobcat

I did the same mistake because the YOU was not stressed. This is very frustrating.


DonaldLeBeau

I think that in these examples it would be helpful to know which element was being stressed in the mind of the creator. For example, "Did YOU find my umbrella?" "Did you find my UMBRELLA?" "Did you find MY umbrella?" or even "Did you FIND my umbrella?" although I can't see how this last one might affect word order in the sentence. Perhaps the element to be stressed could be presented in bold font? or something?


tuartli

It is impossible to know which element is stressed in this sentence.


Koosha_mad

is it wrong to say "semsiyemi sen buldun mu"?


AMgRyr

Why the i at the end of şemsiyemi?


mizinamo

Why the i at the end of şemsiyemi?

It's the accusative case ending -- since şemsiyem is (a) definite (like all possessed things) and (b) the direct object.


AMgRyr

Thank you! So the accusative ending is not only used when the word 'the' precedes an object, but also when it is the direct object.


mizinamo

It has to be a definite direct object.

"the cat" is definite, but also "that cat" and "my cat".


AMgRyr

Thank you for clarifying!


CristinaPoly

"Benim şemsiyemi buldun mu?" Duo accepted it.


Mahumasu

please add şemsiyemi mi buldunuz


dilara626239

In this context it would be "Şemsiyemi buldunuz mu?"*


JuergenZirak

If the question is about what happened to the umbrella, I agree. But what if the question is neither about what happened nor to whom, but to which object? In that case that should work, or am I missing something? And by the way, how would the question differ when referring to the ownership versus to the object?


kudret599396

Şemsiyemi buldun mu is correct


Mirage20

"Şemsiyemi buldun mu"? = "Did you find my umbrella". (General question referring to whether or not your umbrella was found)

"Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun"? = "Did you find my my umbrella"? (Question posed asking who found your umbrella. Emphasis on you)

To be perfectly clear you could ask: "Şemsiyemi bulan sen miydin"? = "Was it you who found my umbrella"?


Hisar34

Which are literally true? "Şemsiyemi mi buldun?"; / "Şemsiyemi mi buldunuz?"; "Sen şemsiyemi mi buldun?"; / "Siz şemsiyemi mi buldunuz?"; "Şemsiyemi buldun mu?"; / "Şemsiyemi buldunuz mu?"; "Sen şemsiyemi buldun mu?"; / "Siz şemsiyemi buldunuz mu?"; "Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?"; / "Şemsiyemi siz mi buldunuz?"; "Sen mi şemsiyemi buldun?"; / "Siz mi şemsiyemi buldunuz?".


Beebu6

Why Semsiyim oldun mu wrong


Mehdi358932

You should have used accusative form "Semsiyemi", because it's the direct object of the sentence and it is definite (MY defines the umbrella: which umbrella? My umbrella)


AmyLepon

Why hasn't the mi mu mixup in choice for the sentences been fixed?


Wit5607

If it is possible to pose mi to the end?


Mehdi358932

You can. Duo accepts "semsiyemi buldun mu" as other people reported in the discussions.


22ZpzGDE

It is not possible to click on "mu" - instead there is "mi".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.