1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating bread and …

"The man is eating bread and drinking water."

Translation:Mannen spiser brød og drikker vann.

June 10, 2015

14 Comments


jackthebiotic

First agua, then Wasser, then uisce, now vann...


SheenaBastet

eau, vatten, vatn, お水 ... :D


Arabella210259

Vand, voda (вода), acqua...


Deliciae

Kjært barn har mange navn.


JaneBirkel

I am a little confused. You can use this same tense for present and present perfect? (i.e. I eat, I am eating)


Deliciae

The Norwegian present tense covers the English simple present and present continuous, yes.


SheenaBastet

"Mannen eter brød og drikker vann" also accepted (easier for me to remember in the beginning)


Heraimani

I don't have the I for Norwegian


Une_Chatte

What is the difference between "mann" and "mannen"?


Sienna612160

Mann is just man. You would have to say En mann to say a man. Mannen is THE man.


LeahSkelni

Mannnen Is " the man" and man is just " Mann" such as " en mann" is" a man"


JodiandChris843

Mann means man and mannen means the man. In Norwegian, they add the at the end of the noun. Also, THE can be en, ei or et depending on the noun.


Sepochi

sounds like a sad meal

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.