"Los diarios nacionales"

Translation:The national newspapers

5 years ago

31 Comments


yagiuda

finally, "papers" is being acknowledged rather than "newspapers" for diarios. But I didn┬┤t expect because in earlier lessons this was not the case.

5 years ago

jkynion

I always thought that periodicos meant newspapers.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Periodico means a periodical, which in English can be any such publication (newspapers, magazines, etc.) "Diario" literally means "daily" and that's what they call daily newspapers in Spanish.

5 years ago

yogabunny
yogabunny

I wrote 'dailies', but it got marked as incorrect, so I'm a bit confused!

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Is that a word?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it is less commonly used for newspapers. Most are printed daily so we don't bother to say it, although we might say "the daily newspaper" we usually just say "the newspaper". I wonder if it would accept "the daily national newspapers", but as it would be uncommon, I doubt it.

3 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

¡Muchas gracias! I've been wondering what the difference between these two words was for the longest time!

3 years ago

jdoyle30000

Maybe so, but "the national daily newspapers" was marked wrong!

1 year ago

elcazador1967

There can be all sorts of papers, so the answer saying "Los diarios nacionales" means "the national papers" isn't quite correct. "the national papers" should be written "Los papeles nacionales"

5 years ago

amymarietruax

But would ''los papeles nacionales'' be understood to mean the national NEWSpapers, they way it would be understood in English? I've never heard anyone use ''papeles'' for newspapers, but in English it would be understood to mean newspapers if you just said, ''the papers.''

4 years ago

mattmoran

"The national papers" doesn't make me think of newspapers. It makes me think of government documents.

5 years ago

JillEliza
JillEliza

Why can't diario be "journal?"

5 years ago

amymarietruax

I believe that it can, but in this case it wouldn't really make sense, unless you were referring to a specific newspaper that was called, "The National Journal.''

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I wanted to translate this as "the national daily newspapers" (as opposed to Sunday-only titles), but, knowing the caprices of Duolingo, I didn't dare for fear of losing a heart even though I feel that that is the most faithful and accurate translation.

3 years ago

ElizabethJohn

What about ;The national diaries' ?

3 years ago

ConfusedSquid

Diario doesn't mean diary. It comes from dia (day) and means daily (as in a daily newspaper).

3 years ago

ElizabethJohn

Thanks

3 years ago

ZeusEQ
ZeusEQ

Shouldn't "national newspapers" (without the "the") be accepted?

3 years ago

Matthew642930

I agree, it's so fussy sometimes!

2 years ago

DOOMSTAR12

I tried the national diaries why is that wrong???

3 years ago

ConfusedSquid

Diario doesn't mean diary. It comes from dia (day) and means daily (as in a daily newspaper).

3 years ago

IanBell2

I went with "The national press" but DL didn't like it. It's what we'd say in British English

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

I similarly used "the National News", meaning the set of papers with national readership, but i suspect Duolingo interpreted that as the set of news items, just as "the national press" could be interpreted as the people who make up the press corps.

2 years ago

IanBell2

Hmm maybe, but I've never heard "the national press" used to mean the people, always to mean the newspapers

2 years ago

defpub
defpub

agree that "papers" means "newspapers"

5 years ago

tomoala

I agree with yagiuda

5 years ago

HarrisonDiana

Well, Seamus, I went for "national daily newspapers" ....... The owl didn't like it, though I think it is the clearest translation.

3 years ago

ThomasBiji
ThomasBiji

why dailies is wrong? newspaper or dailies is more acurate than papers. because paper can mean ordinary paper, or papel. ?

3 years ago

JeffAnders694718

"the national daily newspapers" was not accepted. Why?

1 year ago

Dai260917

Though I suspected I would be caned for it, to find out, I tried "The national dailies" being common English usage. No such luck.

1 year ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

Not sure how it's said in British English, but it sounds odd to say national newspapers in the U.S. Our choices are international and domestic, not national. If the emphasis was on the fact that the newspaper had subscribers all over the U.S., then we might say nationwide.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.