"His webpage is in Esperanto."

Translation:Lia retpaĝo estas en Esperanto.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jxetkubo

Webpage is retpaĝo. A Website is a bundle of webpages, that is retpaĝaro. Retejo is a network. The word is not necessarily related to a webpage or website, but modern networks often have got websites.

3 years ago

Robert918848

"Retejo" is often used to mean "website". Take a look at Reta Vortaro and Komputeko. In context, it could mean the "site of a network", but if you just want to say "network", that would be "reto".

website = retpaĝaro, retejo

webpage = retpaĝo

network = reto.

2 years ago

hugoxrosa

Technically a 'retejo' is a bit more general than a 'retpaĝaro'.

Things like FTP servers and folders, IRC nodes and channels, BBS, software repositories, etc... this locations are not website, but are places in internet.

2 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Thanks! That helped a lot. :)

3 years ago

CloudeAytr

Shouldn't "en" only be used when something is literally in something else?

This is using "en" as if it were the English word "in" which is easy for everyone here who speaks English but not consistent and understandable for Esperantistoj who don't speak English.

I feel like "je" should be used here or perhaps this sentence should be translated completely differently, ie "Tiu retpaĝo skribata esperante."

3 years ago

Noeladoe

Aŭ 'lia retpaĝo estas esperanta', kiu estas ĝusta

3 years ago

Robert918848

It would be more accurate to say: "Lia retpaĝo estas esperantlingva"

2 years ago

CloudeAytr

I think that would mean that it's a retpaĝo about Esperanto or something Esperanto related. Rather than it just being written in Esperanto.

3 years ago

Noeladoe

It was accepted when I used it.

3 years ago

djzeus01

What's the difference between retpaĝo and retejo? Webpage vs. website? Do these actually mean different things?

3 years ago

admiralspunky

A website may contain many webpages. See also: Google, what is the difference between a website and a web page

3 years ago

sesflankoj

Aren't languages usually referred to with the phrase "the adverbial language"? E.g. " la germana", "la franca", etc. Shouldn't the same be said of " la Esperanta"?

2 years ago

jxetkubo

No, it should’t, languages that are not connect to a people or country are nouns: Esperanto, Volapuko, Ido, Tokipono, Tokpisino etc. in contrast to la franca, la angla, la sveda, la klingona etc.

2 years ago

sesflankoj

Laŭ PMEG: O-vortajn lingvonomojn oni principe ankaŭ povas uzi en A-vorta formo. Tiam oni ja uzu la: la Esperanta (lingvo), la Sanskrita (lingvo), la Urdua (lingvo), la Ida (lingvo). Sed normale oni uzu la simplan O-formon sen la.

So, the A-word form is acceptable, just not normally used.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/propraj_nomoj/landoj_popoloj_lingvoj.html

2 years ago

jxetkubo

That was not the question.

2 years ago

AdamScott794079

Li estas bonegulo.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.