Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to go to school."

Translation:Tengo que ir a la escuela.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ddavisle

Why is the word "que" needed in this sentence?

3 years ago

rspreng

'tener que + infinitive' is a very common combination of words that means 'to have to do' something

3 years ago

str8up_glo

Thanks, this will help

7 months ago

RaiElBarbudo

I HAVE TO GO TO SCHOOL (Tengo que ir a escuela) AND I HAVE TO GO TO THE SCHOOL (Tengo que ir a la escuela). Please be specific in english about what you are requiring us to express in spanish. The definite article matters in both languages and it changes what you would like to express.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Tengo que ir a LA escuela" does mean "I have to go to school"! This is one of those cases where the definite article is required in Spanish, but not translated to English. Remember Spanish grammar is not the same as English grammar and literal translations often do not work.

See this link for info on when to use or not use the definite article: http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/08a10.htm

3 years ago

matt1370

I used voy instead of ir. Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

When the phrase "tener (conjugated) que" is followed by a verb, that verb must be in the infinitive form. Some examples: "Tú tienes que ser bueno" (You have to be good). "Tenemos que llegar antes de lunes" (We have to arrive before Monday).

3 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

'Yo tengo ir al escuela' wrong. Because I left out 'que'?

2 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello, Muyil. Because "tengo ir" and "al escuela" are incorrect.

  1. TENER QUE+ infinitive:
    • You have to eat, I have to go = Tienes que comer, tengo que ir.
  2. TENER + noun:
    • I have children, he has a wife = Tengo hijos, él tiene (una) esposa.
  3. "De + el" = "del". "A + el" = "al":
    • -"El" (for masculine nouns): el colegio, el niño, el gato, el libro... Ex.
      • The boy's dog. (El perro del niño.) ─de + el niño = del niño.
      • I have to go to school. (Yo tengo que ir al colegio.) ─a + el colegio = al colegio.
    • -"La" (for feminine nouns): la escuela, la niña, la gata, la revista.... Ex.
      • The girl's dog. (El perro de la niña.) ─No contraction.
      • I have to go to school. (Yo tengo que ir a la escuela.) ─No contraction.
2 years ago

googoogajoob

Why is it la escuela and not just escuela? It does not ask for the school.

8 months ago

amble2lingo

Please see my answer to this question a little bit above.

8 months ago