"Necesas."

Translation:It is necessary.

3 years ago

12 Comments


BlarbSnarf

Hemmingway aprobus.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Havu lingoto.

2 years ago

Jutja

Havu lingoton

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin

Earlier in this unit, duo told me that "It sleeps." Had to be "gxi dormas." And "dormas." Alone was incorrect. What's the difference?

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos

I think the difference is that here, the it in English is kind of a dummy subject: when you say, for example, "It is necessary to work hard", there is no actual object that is this it; the word is just thrown in to make sure the sentence has a subject, which is necessary in English. In Esperanto, there is no such rule, at least not one that is so strictly enforced in cases like these, so you leave it out.

On the other hand, if "It sleeps", there really is a thing, an it, that is sleeping. In that case, you need to mention it in Esperanto, as well.

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin

Thank you for responding.

1 year ago

sparks88

This was very helpful

1 year ago

eleni39

Is this like "il faut" in French?

3 years ago

srtokes

Anyone familiar with learning Latin will know the importance of this phrase. Always with the "Necesse est...", always.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
3 years ago

Pepbob

Where is the subject?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

This sentence is in the passive voice. The "it" (which in English is called a pleonastic pronoun or a dummy subject) is implied, and therefore not needed here. Most Romance languages follow the same pattern.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.