1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katten älskar att tvätta sig…

"Katten älskar att tvätta sig."

Translation:The cat loves to clean itself.

June 10, 2015

19 Comments


Chris-Butler

Why not 'Katten älskar att tvätta sig själv'?


NickTheEngineer

I've been trying to figure out when to use "att" and when not to. If "tvatta" already means "to wash", why have the "att"? "To to wash"?

Also, part of me swears "att" was pronounced like "oh" at some point?


Boddason

I English (and in German) cats seem to clean themselves (sich zu putzen). Do Swedish cats really "tvätta sig", wash themselves?


larsbangsimonsen

Apparently. In Danish, we also say that cats wash themselves (Katten elsker at vaske sig).


person222222

I've heard people say "wash themselves" in English, to refer to cat's grooming and what not. I guess it didn't particularly sound out of the ordinary to me.


dlorbik

Couldn't you say "The cat loves to clean themself"?


UKCynthiaR

No, at least in English. ;-) You would say "The CATS love to clean THEMSELVES" to have agreement. In your example, you could say "The cat loves to clean itself" if you don't know the gender, or "The cat loves to clean herself/himself" if you did.


Q_C

You call humans "it" if you don't know their gender?


Schwachmotte

I think you can say themselves, I hate referring to animals as it's... They are not objects lmao


SkldpadsJordgubb

"Themself" is not (yet) generally accepted as a word in English. Some people will recognize you're using "singular they" but most people would find it strange or incorrect.


kmur4kits

How would you say the cat loves WASHING himself?


person222222

There is no difference between "washing" and "to wash" in that sense, as far as semantic meaning. From what I understand, att [verb] can either mean to [verb] or [verb]ing depending on context (of course, only where the language allows it) [someone feel free to correct me if i'm wrong]


musicsyellow

How would we distinguish between a female and a make cat? For example 'the cat loves to clean himself' versus 'the cat loves to clean herself'


larsbangsimonsen

I think that we would say respectively 'Hankatten älskar att tvätta sig' och 'Honkatten älskar att tvätta sig.'


DuncanHill0

British cats are assumed to be female unless known not to be.


thefolkmetaller

I assume "themself" is wrongly marked incorrectly. On the exercise it said "herself", but no gender of the cat is specified or hinted at.


Adelina979108

Hi! Why sometimes u use "att" and other times u dont? Eg: katten älskar ATT tvätta sig. Eg: hon verkar inte minnas oss. (Why not "att minnas oss")? Eg: vill du stanna hemma? (Why not "att stanna hemma)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.