1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elger er skandinaviske dyr."

"Elger er skandinaviske dyr."

Translation:Moose are Scandinavian animals.

June 10, 2015

10 Comments


Birdexplorers

Cladistically, one would not be quite correct in stating that "Moose are Scandinavian animals". Rather it would be more correct to say "Moose are North American animals". This is because there are 9 subspecies of "Alces alces", each with their own common name. The subspecies that occurs in Scandinavia is "Alces alces alces" with the recognised English common name of Eurasian Elk. The 4 subspecies of North American Alces alces are commonly referred to as moose. For example Alces alces shirasi, commonly found in Yellowstone, has the common name of Shiras Moose. Therefore for this sentence, the better translation is "Elk are Scandinavian animals". As a wildlife photographer, these things matter to us ;-)


NuggetPls

Once I get home, I will give you a lingot for that sick lesson


Ani_Jane

Alces alces alces XD And I thought Rattus rattus was lazy!!


NattKullav1

Elk are Scandinavian animals.

Moose are American animals.


Matt.LeCroix

North American. Elk are also North American animals.


Regney

The elk in North America are also known as wapiti. They're very different than Eurasian elk. :0)


andrewburr6

Elk can be used a plural in the same way as moose , sheep , cattle etc :-)


alek_d
Mod

Accepted now.


mhaines82009

Of course, America has species of things we call elk also, although, maybe someplaces classify then as type of deer?


Michael17867

How would one differentiate between Moose and Elk when speaking Norwegian? Just using context?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.