Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I only read free newspapers."

Translation:Mi legas nur senpagajn gazetojn.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Asraelite
Asraelite

Would "libera" also work here, or does that only mean free as in having liberty?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

"Senpaga/senkosta gazeto" is a newspaper for which you don't need to pay. "Libera gazeto" is probably one that's not connected to the government or any ruling authority, but you might still have to pay for it. I'm not quite sure if that kind of newspaper would be called "free" in English.

3 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

In Australia, I have always thought" I have a free newspaper - is the local newspaper that is delivered on your front lawn for free and the newspaper cost nothing as it is paid for by advertising. "Free newspaper" = not costing any money. "Free Press" is the liberty to write anything without censorship. I see that "senpaga" is the correct, but if I was talking to an Australian "libera gazeto", seems to me, to also be OK.

3 years ago

seanc0x0
seanc0x0

I think the English 'free' works in the context of 'Libera gazeto'. For instance, the Winnipeg Free Press is a for-pay newspaper.

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

“Free” before “press” usually indicates liberty. “Free” before “newspaper”, “periodical”, etc is understood as indicating price. That usage is the default way, but can be changed in special contexts (“We couldn’t afford BBC’s price, but a local newspaper promised us free press”.). I presume the reasons for this are historical and/or semantic/logical. Semantically, “the newspaper” is a more tangible, less abstract thing than “the press”, as are the respective “free”, as in price, and “free”, as in liberty. I’m not an English expert, but I am a native speaker, speaking from experience and acquired logic.

3 years ago

seanc0x0
seanc0x0

It is an unlikely usage to put it that way, but my comment was merely that it is a possible usage.The problem with these sentences in Duolingo is that thanks to the ambiguity of natural language, it's possible to make all kinds of sentences that are perfectly grammatical while being unusual or uncommon in actual spoken English.

In the correct context, a 'free newspaper' could easily be used in either sense (senpaga/libera), though the senpaga sense would be most likely.

3 years ago

johmue

Yes. Free as in free beer is "senpaga" aŭ "senkosta" en Esperanto.

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

The speaker does not read traffic signs? Contracts?

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I was wondering about that too, actually: whether this sentence means that the only newspapers the speaker reads are ones that are free, or that the only things the speaker reads are free newspapers. But after reading the other comments, I think it's much more likely to be the first.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Difference between gazeto and jxurnalo?

2 years ago

BGXCB

I would say gazetoj are magazines, usually glossy and/or full of pictures. I would say ĵurnaloĵ have more meat, like a newspaper, or a scientific journal. But that may be an english, Australian or personal view.

1 year ago

reissecup

none

1 year ago

yipivan
yipivan

Why the word for "only" is created to be "nur" instead of "nure"? I suppose that all adverb ends in -e.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, you got it the wrong way around.

If it ends in -e (and has more than one syllable), then it is an adverb. But there are quite a few adverbs that do not end in -e.

2 years ago

Hakanto_

For this particular sentence, would it be more effective to place SENPAGAJN after GAZETOJN to emphasize that the subject only reads the newspapers if they are free? Malgranda demando.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Not sure if that emphasizes would be understood as such. I'd personally mark it with stress and pitch when speaking. But in any case, your sentence sounds natural and should be accepted.

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

I tried: "Mi legas senkostajn jxurnalojn nur", and "Nur mi legas senkostajn jxurnalojn", which were marked incorrect because of where I placed "nur". Why? I thought word order wasn't supposed to be important.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Word order isn't completely free. Some words have to precede other words to make sense, such as prepositions and articles. But also some adverbs always stand in front of the element they modify, such as ne, ankaŭ or nur. Your second example is correct Esperanto, but means something different – "Only I read free magazines." (and no one else). When those adverbs are placed before the verb, they often modify the whole sentence, in a similar way as in English.

3 years ago

JulioR25

Why not 'sole'?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would mean "by myself" (i.e. either "nobody is near me when I read" or "nobody helps me to read").

2 years ago

eric.59
eric.59

I couldn't find any translation for "non-free" in Reta Vortaro. Is this simply paga, or malsenpaga, which looks like a double negation?

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, I have heard and read and also used paga in this sense myself.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

I used liberajn, in the sense of a free press, which seems an acceptable translation of the English sentence given. I do not read newspapers which are not free to publish news.

More context is required, in the English sentence, to tell the difference between those newspapers that have no cost to acquire and those that are not restricted in what they publish.

I will report it.

10 months ago