1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué zapatos te quedan bien?"

"¿Qué zapatos te quedan bien?"

Translation:Which shoes fit you well?

December 27, 2012

71 Comments


justabaldguy

None of the words when highlighted say "fit." This is a bad sentence to teach this word.


Holacomoesta

The problem is that quedar is a very diverse word. It can be used in many different contexts with many different meanings. It is easily the most complicated and confusing word I've encountered in Spanish. It may be frustrating but with this word the best way to learn it is trial by fire. No definition is going to help much.

Here are some other uses of the word quedar if anyone is interested: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/using_quedar.htm


BenGarman

I find that's true of most of spanish.


rocko2012

"quedar " when used with clothing can mean " to fit" or "to suit"


mitcorb

What you say just may be, but if you look for fit or suit in the hint for quedan, there is neither. That is what "jabg" is saying.


rocko2012

Yeah I never get these sentence right the first time or just with the hints. Often I am forced to just memorize the phrase and pray it makes sense later. I also look ambiguous stuff up on other sites.


AviAdventure

I take a lot of notes and refer back to them. It has helped. Sometimes something doesn't make sense then all of a sudden one day I just get it. I love when that happens.


duonersi

I do quite a bit of the same praying too ;-)


Ranchers1

And rocko is at level 25 with a 319 day streak. Now I don't feel so bad losing hearts. BTW rocko, I always follow your lead, instructions and explanations. You are a great help. Thank You.


SusannaEDavis420

I agree, Ranchers1. rocko is an inspiration and a huge help here! Thank you, rocko2012!


michisjourdi

Sometimes you just have to google it.


SusannaEDavis420

That's exactly what I've been doing, too, rocko2012. And I'm praying my memory for random phrases holds up!


tx91791

It's not a "bad" sentence to teach a word just because you didn't know it.


Mishaaargh

Think of quedar in this case as "stay" like "does the shoe stay well on your foot?" It's another language so you have to try and get the general intent of the word. I'd rather be exposed to it here then be completely lost in real life. :)


SJK3

I think they have fixed that problem now.


nopnsoap

Shouldn't it be 'Cuáles zapatos'?


bmkann

When your question word is immediately followed by a noun, you use qué. If the question word is followed by a verb, then you would use "cuál(es)". For example, if this sentence were constructed as "¿Cuáles SON los zapatos que te quedan bien?" instead, then "cuáles" would be the correct choice. Hope this helps!


TedO1003

Now I know and knowing is half the battle


Talca

How do you know this stuff? I want your mojo.


MarkofSky

I thought cual = which and que = what


rmcgwn

It's more complicated than that. Here's a link that will get you started (I say that because I have seen more uses as well elsewhere)

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm


SJK3

Thanks for taking time to post that helpful link!


rocko2012

I think that would mean, "Which shoes fit you well?"


JeffCast

My translation was "What shoes suit you well?" and It was incorrect.. They should add that to the possible translations.


Shafica

If you have a complaint or suggestion, report it.


Shirlgirl007

Jeff, Well, if it is incorrect, why would you want it added? I feel like your english sentence is a bit redundant. Something suits you, or does not suit you. the well, is redundant. Just my opinion..


midmo63359

Would the verb "caben" work just as well?


SusanS1

I could not understand what the robot was saying for the life of me. I just wasn't hearing "quedan."


supersirotic

Why are 'te' and the ellos/ellas/ustedes conjucation of 'quedar' being used together? Shouldn't it be "Que zapatos te quedas bien" or "Que zapatos los quedan bien"?


Philippe587948

I would like to know this as well and don't see a good explanation from anyone addressing it.


sdtrask1

Quedar is in 3rd person plural due to zapatos being the "them" that it refers to. The "te" is the indirect object, not the subject. Zapatos is the subject, and quedan is the verb.


Philippe587948

Yes, I see now. Thank you.


Olivia805615

Thank you guys so much for helping me with this sentence.☺


sheldon_penny

Why isn't ¿Qué zapatos te caben bien? Doesn't caben mean fit? ie the lessons about fitting in the car


davidcwalls

I have noticed that "te quedan bien" (when used with clothing) in some cases is translated both as "fits you" and "fits you well", and on other questions is only translated as "fits you well", i.e. I was marked incorrect for submitting "fits you". It seems like it should be "fits you well" because of the "bien". Would it make sense to say "Los zapatos te quedan" to mean "the shoes fit you"?


Holacomoesta

I believe you are correct with the last part. "Te queda(n)" would mean "fits you" where "Te queda(n) bien" would mean "fits you well".


kooky13

I read that even without the "bien" the same idea can still be applied to clothes and (I think) adding mal would mean the opposite. If you think about it it seems like it means that something fits you how it should so saying that something fits you seems to me like it is the same idea as fitting you well.


Mariza117439

Shoes can fit, fit badly, and fit really well. Something "fitting well" is not redundant. There are degrees as to how well something can fit. You can have an okay fit, or a mind-blowingly awesome, perfect fit. We are talking about size/comfort here, not about something "suiting" a person aesthetically.


mohrchen

Can somebody please explain to me, why "good" for "bien" isn't accepted?


michisjourdi

You can't use good in this instance because "What shoes fit you good?" would not be proper English.

It is very common to misuse good where well should be used in English. I'll give you some examples.

Wrong: I can sing good.

Right: I can sing well.

Wrong: She performed good.

Right: She performed well.

In any instance like above you always use well and never use good. Remind yourself to put well instead of good in these situations and once you get used to it good will sound terrible in its place.


rocko2012

Usually "bien" means "fine" or "well". People do use "good" as a synonymy in English for them but I think it is considered bad grammar. "Good" is about character, "I do not steal, I'm good" and "well" and "bien" or more about a physically quality, "Are you still sick? No I'm fine."


jay9909

Good is an adjective. Well is an adverb.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't you say "What shoes fit you guys well? Ustedes can mean you guys... can't it?


Talca

    I'll buy the "you guys" for a casual translation of the sentence, but DL is correct with the "which" shoes part. Overall, I think it is an awkward sentence. I cannot think of a situation where one would use this construction very often. Lose sleep over 300 irregular verbs not about a weird little DL sentence, OK, Isenat?


Nekosuki

    Because of the «te» which is replacing «a ti/usted», meaning "to you" (singular).

    You could've said that if the sentence had a «les» instead, replacing «a ustedes», meaning "to you" (plural).


rmcgwn

    Interesting comments. I just want to confirm that quedar is like gustar. We have 'te' because quedar takes an indirect object pronoun. You know how we say with gustar that it means 'the beer is pleasing to my parents'. Does this sentence also deconstruct in a similar way? Just trying to figure it out so I can remember it better.


TilEulenspiegel

    Quedar is a very versatile verb: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

    The construction "quedar bien" is a specific construction using "quedar" that means "fits well," so it fits (or suits) me well "Me queda bien...," as in clothing, in this case. This is the form that uses the same sentence structure as "gustar," though I don't think it is a reflexive verb.

    The true reflexive form of this verb - "quedarse" - has a completely different meaning of "to stay/keep/take..."


learner48

    Quedar 'to fit' is a previous lesson. It took me a couple of trys to remember it.


knightrider2201

    I put What shoes fit you good and it was counted as wrong, can anyone tell me why?


Mariza117439

    Simple. Good is not an adverb, so it cannot modify a verb; the adverb "well" is needed. Many people do of course speak incorrectly, for example, "he played good." This is retarded English spoken be native speakers who suffered somewhere alone the line when they learned their own language.


rmcgwn

    Knightrider - we all get caught on words we used incorrectly. It's almost like I've had to redo my english grammar to progress. Good is not the correct word here, it's well. See mischijourdi's comments. She explained this quite well. When you are trying to choose between many 'which' is also preferred. But we've all said 'what'.


Conisbrough

    the speakers enunciation is,at times,misleading.I heard quedan as "que van"


willbyzx

    Why not - Which shoes fit you best. This is more like the Engish language


Suijenae

    This is the reason I wish the vocabulary section was still here. I have the word "caber" as meaning fit and nothing with "quedar" .


2langs

    I have never heard "quedar" introduced until now. Wish I had viewed the word 1st before I listened to it.


stinkstonk

    I used to look at the DL dictionary for each lesson before and after. It was really helpful and I am told that it is returning some time shortly. I don't always remember words that are not in frequent use.


soteris223

    I've never heard of "quedar" before so this was a little difficult. //limited vocab makes this kinda hard


markbulgin

    I totally didn't hear quedan, is it just me?


sdtrask1

    Why not cuál?


sdtrask1

    I can answer my own question from a year ago, if anyone else was also confused by this. "Qué" goes directly before a noun in questions, and "cuál" goes in front of a form of "ser". "Qué" goes directly before a form of "ser" only when the definition of something is being asked. For example: ¿Qué color es esa camisa? -What color is that shirt? vs ¿Quál es el color de esa camisa? -What is the color of that shirt?


JayPepito1

    Why do i hear te queran not te quedan?


rachel150661

    I dont understand i put, what shoes fit you good?


Stonecrab574594

    new format audio is not working well as must repeat several times at times the old one had no issues.


ralph881095

    I don't understand the teaching method here. Duolingo just taught that "caber" means "to fit", and then a few lessons later they just confuse the issue.


GlennFlore3

    Which word has context for a second person??????!!!!@!!


laszlopanaflex

    quedar is the spanish aloha.


alejandrocarmo

    why isn't the auxiliary verb here??

    Which shoes fit you well?


MickeyWils

    What about, what shoes look good on you?


Ben854905

    Quedar, quedar, the magical verb. The more you stay, the more you leave behind, the more you get together, the more you fit!


FabioB269943

    Why "Which shoes do you fit well?" isn't accepted?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.