"¿Qué zapatos te quedan bien?"

Translation:Which shoes fit you well?

5 years ago

78 Comments


justabaldguy

None of the words when highlighted say "fit." This is a bad sentence to teach this word.

5 years ago

Holacomoesta

The problem is that quedar is a very diverse word. It can be used in many different contexts with many different meanings. It is easily the most complicated and confusing word I've encountered in Spanish. It may be frustrating but with this word the best way to learn it is trial by fire. No definition is going to help much.

Here are some other uses of the word quedar if anyone is interested: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/using_quedar.htm

5 years ago

BenGarman

I find that's true of most of spanish.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"quedar " when used with clothing can mean " to fit" or "to suit"

5 years ago

mitcorb

What you say just may be, but if you look for fit or suit in the hint for quedan, there is neither. That is what "jabg" is saying.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah I never get these sentence right the first time or just with the hints. Often I am forced to just memorize the phrase and pray it makes sense later. I also look ambiguous stuff up on other sites.

5 years ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

I take a lot of notes and refer back to them. It has helped. Sometimes something doesn't make sense then all of a sudden one day I just get it. I love when that happens.

4 years ago

duonersi

I do quite a bit of the same praying too ;-)

5 years ago

Ranchers1

And rocko is at level 25 with a 319 day streak. Now I don't feel so bad losing hearts. BTW rocko, I always follow your lead, instructions and explanations. You are a great help. Thank You.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I agree, Ranchers1. rocko is an inspiration and a huge help here! Thank you, rocko2012!

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Sometimes you just have to google it.

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

That's exactly what I've been doing, too, rocko2012. And I'm praying my memory for random phrases holds up!

4 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

It's not a "bad" sentence to teach a word just because you didn't know it.

2 years ago

SJK3
SJK3

I think they have fixed that problem now.

4 years ago

Mishaaargh

Think of quedar in this case as "stay" like "does the shoe stay well on your foot?" It's another language so you have to try and get the general intent of the word. I'd rather be exposed to it here then be completely lost in real life. :)

7 months ago

nopnsoap

Shouldn't it be 'Cuáles zapatos'?

5 years ago

bmkann
bmkann

When your question word is immediately followed by a noun, you use qué. If the question word is followed by a verb, then you would use "cuál(es)". For example, if this sentence were constructed as "¿Cuáles SON los zapatos que te quedan bien?" instead, then "cuáles" would be the correct choice. Hope this helps!

5 years ago

TedO1003
TedO1003

Now I know and knowing is half the battle

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

How do you know this stuff? I want your mojo.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

I thought cual = which and que = what

5 years ago

rmcgwn

It's more complicated than that. Here's a link that will get you started (I say that because I have seen more uses as well elsewhere)

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

5 years ago

SJK3
SJK3

Thanks for taking time to post that helpful link!

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think that would mean, "Which shoes fit you well?"

5 years ago

Vidalito31

Cuáles means "cost".

3 years ago

JeffCast

My translation was "What shoes suit you well?" and It was incorrect.. They should add that to the possible translations.

5 years ago

Shafica

If you have a complaint or suggestion, report it.

5 years ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

It would not be natural to say that in English. Fit and suit are very tricky. It is a nuance thing, and dependent on both the grammar and the type of object. For example, if this Spanish sentence talked about earrings, okay, you could translate it as, "Those earring suit you well."

4 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Jeff, Well, if it is incorrect, why would you want it added? I feel like your english sentence is a bit redundant. Something suits you, or does not suit you. the well, is redundant. Just my opinion..

6 months ago

midmo63359

Would the verb "caben" work just as well?

4 years ago

SusanS1

I could not understand what the robot was saying for the life of me. I just wasn't hearing "quedan."

4 years ago

supersirotic

Why are 'te' and the ellos/ellas/ustedes conjucation of 'quedar' being used together? Shouldn't it be "Que zapatos te quedas bien" or "Que zapatos los quedan bien"?

3 years ago

Philippe587948

I would like to know this as well and don't see a good explanation from anyone addressing it.

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Quedar is in 3rd person plural due to zapatos being the "them" that it refers to. The "te" is the indirect object, not the subject. Zapatos is the subject, and quedan is the verb.

1 year ago

Philippe587948

Yes, I see now. Thank you.

1 year ago

Olivia805615

Thank you guys so much for helping me with this sentence.☺

1 year ago

davidcwalls
davidcwallsPlus

I have noticed that "te quedan bien" (when used with clothing) in some cases is translated both as "fits you" and "fits you well", and on other questions is only translated as "fits you well", i.e. I was marked incorrect for submitting "fits you". It seems like it should be "fits you well" because of the "bien". Would it make sense to say "Los zapatos te quedan" to mean "the shoes fit you"?

5 years ago

Holacomoesta

I believe you are correct with the last part. "Te queda(n)" would mean "fits you" where "Te queda(n) bien" would mean "fits you well".

5 years ago

kooky13

I read that even without the "bien" the same idea can still be applied to clothes and (I think) adding mal would mean the opposite. If you think about it it seems like it means that something fits you how it should so saying that something fits you seems to me like it is the same idea as fitting you well.

5 years ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Shoes can fit, fit badly, and fit really well. Something "fitting well" is not redundant. There are degrees as to how well something can fit. You can have an okay fit, or a mind-blowingly awesome, perfect fit. We are talking about size/comfort here, not about something "suiting" a person aesthetically.

4 months ago

duonersi

Seconding davidcwalls' comment

5 years ago

Helyn

I wrote "fits you well" and it was correct? Is anyone else finding this module much more complicated?!

5 years ago

suezq
suezq

Yes much more complicated and confusing. Not much going on in the explanations.

5 years ago

mohrchen

Can somebody please explain to me, why "good" for "bien" isn't accepted?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

You can't use good in this instance because "What shoes fit you good?" would not be proper English.

It is very common to misuse good where well should be used in English. I'll give you some examples.

Wrong: I can sing good.

Right: I can sing well.

Wrong: She performed good.

Right: She performed well.

In any instance like above you always use well and never use good. Remind yourself to put well instead of good in these situations and once you get used to it good will sound terrible in its place.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Usually "bien" means "fine" or "well". People do use "good" as a synonymy in English for them but I think it is considered bad grammar. "Good" is about character, "I do not steal, I'm good" and "well" and "bien" or more about a physically quality, "Are you still sick? No I'm fine."

5 years ago

jay9909

Good is an adjective. Well is an adverb.

5 years ago

lsenat

Why can't you say "What shoes fit you guys well? Ustedes can mean you guys... can't it?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I'll buy the "you guys" for a casual translation of the sentence, but DL is correct with the "which" shoes part. Overall, I think it is an awkward sentence. I cannot think of a situation where one would use this construction very often. Lose sleep over 300 irregular verbs not about a weird little DL sentence, OK, Isenat?

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Because of the «te» which is replacing «a ti/usted», meaning "to you" (singular).

You could've said that if the sentence had a «les» instead, replacing «a ustedes», meaning "to you" (plural).

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Interesting comments. I just want to confirm that quedar is like gustar. We have 'te' because quedar takes an indirect object pronoun. You know how we say with gustar that it means 'the beer is pleasing to my parents'. Does this sentence also deconstruct in a similar way? Just trying to figure it out so I can remember it better.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Quedar is a very versatile verb: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

The construction "quedar bien" is a specific construction using "quedar" that means "fits well," so it fits (or suits) me well "Me queda bien...," as in clothing, in this case. This is the form that uses the same sentence structure as "gustar," though I don't think it is a reflexive verb.

The true reflexive form of this verb - "quedarse" - has a completely different meaning of "to stay/keep/take..."

5 years ago

learner48

Quedar 'to fit' is a previous lesson. It took me a couple of trys to remember it.

5 years ago

knightrider2201

I put What shoes fit you good and it was counted as wrong, can anyone tell me why?

5 years ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Simple. Good is not an adverb, so it cannot modify a verb; the adverb "well" is needed. Many people do of course speak incorrectly, for example, "he played good." This is retarded English spoken be native speakers who suffered somewhere alone the line when they learned their own language.

4 months ago

rmcgwn

Knightrider - we all get caught on words we used incorrectly. It's almost like I've had to redo my english grammar to progress. Good is not the correct word here, it's well. See mischijourdi's comments. She explained this quite well. When you are trying to choose between many 'which' is also preferred. But we've all said 'what'.

5 years ago

Conisbrough

the speakers enunciation is,at times,misleading.I heard quedan as "que van"

4 years ago

sheldon_penny

Why isn't ¿Qué zapatos te caben bien? Doesn't caben mean fit? ie the lessons about fitting in the car

4 years ago

willbyzx

Why not - Which shoes fit you best. This is more like the Engish language

4 years ago

Suijenae

This is the reason I wish the vocabulary section was still here. I have the word "caber" as meaning fit and nothing with "quedar" .

4 years ago

2langs

I have never heard "quedar" introduced until now. Wish I had viewed the word 1st before I listened to it.

4 years ago

stinkstonk

I used to look at the DL dictionary for each lesson before and after. It was really helpful and I am told that it is returning some time shortly. I don't always remember words that are not in frequent use.

4 years ago

soteris223

I've never heard of "quedar" before so this was a little difficult. //limited vocab makes this kinda hard

4 years ago

markbulgin

I totally didn't hear quedan, is it just me?

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Why not cuál?

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

I can answer my own question from a year ago, if anyone else was also confused by this. "Qué" goes directly before a noun in questions, and "cuál" goes in front of a form of "ser". "Qué" goes directly before a form of "ser" only when the definition of something is being asked. For example: ¿Qué color es esa camisa? -What color is that shirt? vs ¿Quál es el color de esa camisa? -What is the color of that shirt?

1 year ago

JayPepito1

Why do i hear te queran not te quedan?

2 years ago

Spaceopera

Bien looks french

1 year ago

rachel150661

I dont understand i put, what shoes fit you good?

1 year ago

Jerry574594

new format audio is not working well as must repeat several times at times the old one had no issues.

1 year ago

ralph881095

I don't understand the teaching method here. Duolingo just taught that "caber" means "to fit", and then a few lessons later they just confuse the issue.

2 months ago

Singingypsy

what shoes stay well to you. This is awkward in English, but makes sense to rephrase as fit you well. I have found many Spanish word groups which translate awkwardly in English, but still make sense when you think them through.

1 month ago

GlennFlore3

Which word has context for a second person??????!!!!@!!

1 month ago

TilEulenspiegel

Where in the world does the verb "quedan" come from? IT HAS NOT BEEN MENTIONED BEFORE!

5 years ago

Shafica

Yes it has. It was introduced in the clothing module. The verb is quedar and it's conjugation is regular for -ar verbs. If you just run through the questions and don't study the verb conjugations, you're going to be lost.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Learning language is about repetition. If a word was used in a long ago lesson (I've been on DuoLingo for five months), no reputable language teacher would expect a student to have a memory that good.

5 years ago

Shafica

I know. That's why I do the "Lesson Practice" every day. It picks from all of the lessons you completed. I have to find a mnemonic for the verb "own" and the noun "sock". Duolingo seems to know I can't get these right because I keep getting them in my lesson practices! :)

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Here's an short cut a guy taught me. He said "Spell sock" I said "S-O-C-K-S" (eso si que es") He said "Congratulations. It is what it is"

4 years ago

44767mt

Quedan is a conjugation of "Quedar" which means "Remain". The verb "To fit" is "Caber" which would be "Caben" in this sentence. As it stands, this sentence makes no sense at all.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.