1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is not writing a book."

"He is not writing a book."

Translation:Han skriver ikke en bok.

June 10, 2015

22 Comments


Katya83

isn't that "he's writing not a book?". What if I wanted to say "he's writing not a book, but a letter"? how do I know where to put the 'ikke' for the sentence to make sense?


fveldig

Same place: "Han skriver ikke en bok, men et brev."


Katya83

Thanks. So there's no distinction between 'he's {not writing} a book' and 'he's writing, but not a book', so to speak. Both meanings are Han skriver ikke en bok. What about just 'he's not writing'? Han ikke skriver?


fveldig

No distinction in "Han skriver ikke en bok" and "Han skriver ikke en bok, men et brev".

"He's not writing" = "Han skriver ikke": The verb should be at the second position.


Katya83

Yay! Thanks :D


Sean355464

Im having trouble with that as well, i get confused as do i put en before ikke or just to leave it as it was


izzie9220

they said my translation was wrong, that i should have said "Han skriver inga bok." but i've never learned the word inga before, and it didn't show in the suggestions


Deliciae

When modifying feminine nouns, you have two options: "ingen" and "inga".

We only teach the former in the course, which is the more common of the two, but since both are accepted either can be shown to you when you enter an incorrect answer.


papkos

You mark 'ei bok' as a typo, while in the adjectives tips 'book' is the example word for declining 'little' for female nouns. Is it usually a masculine noun, is this a bug?


Deliciae

They're both accepted, and common.

I'm not sure why you're getting a typo message, but I saw you got the same for another sentence (where 'ei bok' was also accepted on our end), so apparently it's not working as it should.


papkos

Well, if it's all right with 'ei', then I will ignore the warning :) Thanks for clarifying!


Deliciae

Yes, it's definitely all right! :)

Hopefully we'll be able to figure out what's causing it.


KelseyNewm

It says the correct translation is "Han skriver ikke inga bok": I haven't seen inga in any of my lessons and it's not listed as a possible translation for "a." Can you explain to me why it is inga, not en? Takk!


Deliciae

What you saw was probably "Han skriver inga bok.".
"Inga" is the feminine form of "ingen", and they're both contractions of "ikke en" and "ikke noen".

"Han skriver ikke en bok." is still the preferred translation.


EthanHerna7

My correction said "inga" idk what that is?


Deliciae

If you read the other comments, you might be enlightened.


ElizaJane991802

why is a sometimes et and sometimes en? Please help


Jan_D_13

"et" is neuter, "en" is masculine, "ei" is female. This is the grammatical gender and doesn't necessarily have anything to do with the gender of a person. For example, it's correct to say "en jente" (but "ei jente" works as well), even though "jente" is female.

This concept of grammatical gender might be a bit harder to grasp for native english speakers, as in english you only have one article: The. It's just something you have to try and memorize. But don't worry, natives will understand you even though you may use the wrong gender every now and then.


CoD_LiTe

Why is "Bok" considered en masculine noun?


Jan_D_13

Actually, "bok" is a feminine noun, but in bokmål every feminine noun can be written as a masculine noun.

As to WHY "bok" is feminine/masculine and not neuter: I don't think even linguists know the reason for grammatical genders (or if they do, I haven't read about it). They don't follow any real logic, and you just have to memorize it.

In german, for example, "Buch" is a neuter noun, in french it's masculine (le livre). As I've said: There's no logic to it.


veazeyx

Why not "et bok"? Isn't book a neutral gender as "Barn"?


Jan_D_13

See my previous answer to CoDLiTe: Bok actually is a feminine noun, but can be used as a masculine noun in bokmaal.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.