"Estas multaj vidindaĵoj en Nederlando."

Translation:There are many sights in the Netherlands.

June 10, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheWombatGuru

Finally I learn about the Netherlands :)

June 10, 2015

FredCapp

Anything to see there?

June 30, 2015

GastonDorren

Top-notch art and other museums, the Amsterdam canals, other historic towns, very diverse landscapes cramped together in a stamp-sized (well, envelope-sized) area and much more. Among the 'much more', there are the coffee shops and red-light district that so many tourists really come for...

July 21, 2015

FredCapp

Yeah, Norway and Switzerland just have all of those boring mountains. ;)

August 1, 2015

-Zorua-

Mountains are not boring! At least, not once you get into them.

May 30, 2016

FredCapp

Ŝercis, mi loĝas en Koloradio.

June 4, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Mountains are something I do miss here in the Netherlands, to be sure. We are very senmonta, or might I even say malmonta, here.

November 30, 2016

FredCapp

Ia plu kaj vi estus submara.

Restu sekan, mia amiko.

November 30, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Haha, prave. (En kelkaj lokoj ni eĉ jam estas submaraj.) Dankon!

November 30, 2016

Kliphph

Nederlando havas belajn okupitajn domojn (kraakpanden), sed ankaû havas stultaj blankuloj en nigravizaĝo (Zwaarte Piet). Atentu sur la biciklaj vojetoj (fietspaden) dum rigardanta la vidindaĵojn, por ne esti alveturita de lokaj biciklantoj.

October 12, 2016

VincentOostelbos

E(spere)ble baldaŭ nia koncepto de Zwarte Piet (jam nomate simple Piet lastatempe) ne plu estos tiel racisma kiel nun. Sed ankoraŭ stultaj blankuloj kontraŭbatalas tiun ŝanĝon.

November 30, 2016

talideon

Or, 'bezienswaardigheden', as they'd be known there.

July 31, 2015

RaizinM

Exactly. 'Bezienswaardigheid' is in fact also a literal translation of 'vidindaĵo'. Beziens/waardig/heid = vid/ind/aĵo. Both literally mean 'a thing that is worth seeing.'

And for people taking Dutch course, the full sentence would be:
"Er zijn veel bezienswaardigheden in Nederland."

November 18, 2015

Leo.Yuki

My favorite country ;)

September 10, 2015

raydpratt

I wrote, "There are many tourist sites in the Netherlands," but I got the gong because I should have said, "...tourist attractions...." I have to snivel about that one.

March 23, 2017

FredCapp

Please do.

Loudly.

March 26, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.