1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas multaj vidindaĵoj en N…

"Estas multaj vidindaĵoj en Nederlando."

Translation:There are many sights in the Netherlands.

June 10, 2015

16 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Finally I learn about the Netherlands :)


FredCapp

Anything to see there?


GastonDorren

Top-notch art and other museums, the Amsterdam canals, other historic towns, very diverse landscapes cramped together in a stamp-sized (well, envelope-sized) area and much more. Among the 'much more', there are the coffee shops and red-light district that so many tourists really come for...


FredCapp

Yeah, Norway and Switzerland just have all of those boring mountains. ;)


-Zorua-

Mountains are not boring! At least, not once you get into them.


FredCapp

Ŝercis, mi loĝas en Koloradio.


VincentOostelbos

Mountains are something I do miss here in the Netherlands, to be sure. We are very senmonta, or might I even say malmonta, here.


FredCapp

Ia plu kaj vi estus submara.

Restu sekan, mia amiko.


VincentOostelbos

Haha, prave. (En kelkaj lokoj ni eĉ jam estas submaraj.) Dankon!


Kliphph

Nederlando havas belajn okupitajn domojn (kraakpanden), sed ankaû havas stultaj blankuloj en nigravizaĝo (Zwaarte Piet). Atentu sur la biciklaj vojetoj (fietspaden) dum rigardanta la vidindaĵojn, por ne esti alveturita de lokaj biciklantoj.


VincentOostelbos

E(spere)ble baldaŭ nia koncepto de Zwarte Piet (jam nomate simple Piet lastatempe) ne plu estos tiel racisma kiel nun. Sed ankoraŭ stultaj blankuloj kontraŭbatalas tiun ŝanĝon.


talideon

Or, 'bezienswaardigheden', as they'd be known there.


RaizinM

Exactly. 'Bezienswaardigheid' is in fact also a literal translation of 'vidindaĵo'. Beziens/waardig/heid = vid/ind/aĵo. Both literally mean 'a thing that is worth seeing.'

And for people taking Dutch course, the full sentence would be:
"Er zijn veel bezienswaardigheden in Nederland."


Nuvekki

My favorite country ;)


raydpratt

I wrote, "There are many tourist sites in the Netherlands," but I got the gong because I should have said, "...tourist attractions...." I have to snivel about that one.


FredCapp

Please do.

Loudly.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.