"Estas multaj vidindaĵoj en Nederlando."

Translation:There are many sights in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

16 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Finally I learn about the Netherlands :)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Anything to see there?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Top-notch art and other museums, the Amsterdam canals, other historic towns, very diverse landscapes cramped together in a stamp-sized (well, envelope-sized) area and much more. Among the 'much more', there are the coffee shops and red-light district that so many tourists really come for...

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Yeah, Norway and Switzerland just have all of those boring mountains. ;)

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Mountains are not boring! At least, not once you get into them.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ŝercis, mi loĝas en Koloradio.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Mountains are something I do miss here in the Netherlands, to be sure. We are very senmonta, or might I even say malmonta, here.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ia plu kaj vi estus submara.

Restu sekan, mia amiko.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Haha, prave. (En kelkaj lokoj ni eĉ jam estas submaraj.) Dankon!

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

Nederlando havas belajn okupitajn domojn (kraakpanden), sed ankaû havas stultaj blankuloj en nigravizaĝo (Zwaarte Piet). Atentu sur la biciklaj vojetoj (fietspaden) dum rigardanta la vidindaĵojn, por ne esti alveturita de lokaj biciklantoj.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

E(spere)ble baldaŭ nia koncepto de Zwarte Piet (jam nomate simple Piet lastatempe) ne plu estos tiel racisma kiel nun. Sed ankoraŭ stultaj blankuloj kontraŭbatalas tiun ŝanĝon.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Or, 'bezienswaardigheden', as they'd be known there.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Exactly. 'Bezienswaardigheid' is in fact also a literal translation of 'vidindaĵo'. Beziens/waardig/heid = vid/ind/aĵo. Both literally mean 'a thing that is worth seeing.'

And for people taking Dutch course, the full sentence would be:
"Er zijn veel bezienswaardigheden in Nederland."

3 years ago

Nuvekki
Nuvekki

My favorite country ;)

3 years ago

raydpratt
raydpratt

I wrote, "There are many tourist sites in the Netherlands," but I got the gong because I should have said, "...tourist attractions...." I have to snivel about that one.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Please do.

Loudly.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.