"Why does he play the game so badly?"

Translation:Kial li ludas la ludon tiel malbone?

3 years ago

7 Comments


jxetkubo
jxetkubo

My teacher insisted that tiom was the better word here. Tiom refers to the amount, tiel to the manner.

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

so both are possible depending on if you want to put emphasis on the amount of "badness" or the manner

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, they are, but normally you talk about the high degree of badness saying "so badly." -> tiom malbone

3 years ago

tommylinsley

I would say that 'playing so badly' is definitely a "manner", not an amount.

2 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Can you not write "tiom" instead of "tiel"? What is the difference between these?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Tiel means so, this way/manner. Tiom means this much/many. The first is about the manner, the second is about the quantity. Some people make this difference even in construction with an adverb or an adjective like here. Most use tiel and keep tiom for special emphasis.

2 years ago

Sensorfire

I believe tiom would be better in this instance. Seems like this refers more to the amount of badness than the manner.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.