"Eu abro a lata."

Translation:I open the can.

December 27, 2012

19 Comments


yannick6

The robotic voice makes it impossible to disinguish words apart from eu.

December 27, 2012

ferretchere

Worst one yet, and that's really saying something with how bad many duolingo voices are. "Eu auaea uma blalttaaltla"

February 21, 2015

mattwatkins84

I agree, they really need to improve this voice... it's generally awful, and some sentences (like this one) it's impossible to understand!

February 14, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, I reported a problem with the way "lata" is being said in this sentence.

May 3, 2013

vivisaurus

Darn! I meant the word "abro".

May 3, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes it sounded like abrooo

January 15, 2014

RaeOvHope

It is pronounced more oo than oh. But I didn't her abro, I hear aglu a blata

February 23, 2014

IsaFaith

It is how the portuguese is pronounced. vowels are pronounced differently

December 24, 2014

vivisaurus

It's minor, she's saying "aibro" instead of "abro," that is what I meant. =]

December 24, 2014

IsaFaith

Got it. I was reading the comments to your post, and they were talking about it sounding like 'abroo' and stuff

December 24, 2014

SamadhiGil

The sound it seems good now.

February 7, 2017

kdraw33

Brazilian friends and I agree the recording is unintelligable.

August 17, 2014

IsaFaith

It is fixed now

December 24, 2014

SamadhiGil

Why can't we use "unlock" to translate this sentence?

February 7, 2017

Paulenrique

I don't think it is common. "To unlock" is mainly used to translate the verb "destrancar"or "destravar".

February 7, 2017

DingoELGringo

Would you say you unlocked a can of beans for lunch in English? Not likely!

February 7, 2017

leejames123

It should be "I opened the can" but I was marked incorrect

February 27, 2015

sharkbbb

No. At this stage only present tense is used. So it should be "I open the can", or "I am opening the can", because Portuguese has only one present tense.

July 23, 2015

GlennaSol

"I opened the can" would be "Eu abri a lata"

September 15, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.