1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu abro a lata."

"Eu abro a lata."

Translation:I open the can.

December 27, 2012

21 Comments


yannick6

The robotic voice makes it impossible to disinguish words apart from eu.


ferretchere

Worst one yet, and that's really saying something with how bad many duolingo voices are. "Eu auaea uma blalttaaltla"


mattwatkins84

I agree, they really need to improve this voice... it's generally awful, and some sentences (like this one) it's impossible to understand!


vivisaurus

Yes, I reported a problem with the way "lata" is being said in this sentence.


vivisaurus

Darn! I meant the word "abro".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes it sounded like abrooo


RaeOvHope

It is pronounced more oo than oh. But I didn't her abro, I hear aglu a blata


IsaFaith

It is how the portuguese is pronounced. vowels are pronounced differently


vivisaurus

It's minor, she's saying "aibro" instead of "abro," that is what I meant. =]


IsaFaith

Got it. I was reading the comments to your post, and they were talking about it sounding like 'abroo' and stuff


SamadhiGil

The sound it seems good now.


kdraw33

Brazilian friends and I agree the recording is unintelligable.


SamadhiGil

Why can't we use "unlock" to translate this sentence?


Paulenrique

I don't think it is common. "To unlock" is mainly used to translate the verb "destrancar"or "destravar".


DingoELGringo

Would you say you unlocked a can of beans for lunch in English? Not likely!


leejames123

It should be "I opened the can" but I was marked incorrect


sharkbbb

No. At this stage only present tense is used. So it should be "I open the can", or "I am opening the can", because Portuguese has only one present tense.


PaulAbraha11

Well that last statement isn't true - you can say "abro a lata" or "estou abrindo a lata" in Portuguese. They don't map one on one to I open and I am opening, though.


GlennaSol

"I opened the can" would be "Eu abri a lata"


Kalinna7

I said it perfectly and it still says I got it wrong!!! ugh

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.