1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En av kattene sover."

"En av kattene sover."

Translation:One of the cats sleeps.

June 10, 2015

23 Comments


alexcl98

Is it not "én" instead of "en"? And is the pronunciation of " av" like "af"? Or the sound of the v is softer than f?


Deliciae

It's "én" if you want to stress the number, and "en" if you don't.

The v in "av" when used to mean "of" (as opposed to "off") is very soft, to the point that it's almost inaudible in some dialects.


NilMarkas

I've noticed that in several words, most even -- the softened V. Is that the general pronunciation in most Norwegian dialects?


andrianay

Would "One of the cats are sleeping" Be correct?


quis_lib_duo

No, one = singular: is sleeping.


YosefMeier

Cats .... Plural mate


FredCapp

If it's just one of the many cats, then the singular verb is acceptable. If it is more than one of the many cats, then one would use the plural verb.


Millie6459

I don't see why it's not because that is correct English, when you say 'one of the cats', it's like saying 'they', 'they are sleeping'.


DoctorWho01

What's the difference between "they" and "one of them"? You can imagine "One of the cats sleeps/is sleeping" as, there're many cats, they are jumping, running, doing all kinds of things and one, only one, is sleeping, e. i. one of the cats is sleeping.


Deviloof666

But here you are talking about one of the cats (singular) and not some of them/all of them (plural)


DiQvcy

They is plural therefore you'd say one of the cats IT is sleeping. One of the cats IS asleep


pepeliashka23

No, because you have "en" which indicates a singular noun, maybe .


FredCapp

What are the others doing?


iTyrants

Should "one of the cats sleep" be correct? This is how i would say it in English. "One of the cats sleeps" i think is wrong.


Deliciae

"One of the cats sleep" is incorrect, as the subject is singular: only one cat is sleeping.


Millie6459

That's what I think too. I don't think the moderators are native speakers.


Caroline-G.

'Kay, I had understood that Norwegian had no word for "of" and it was just "kopp kaffe" kind of thing. Can someone explain when you use "av" and when not to?


DiQvcy

I'm no expert but I Think you use of when you are specifying "out of" a group like one of us- one of our group. A cup of coffee isn't one out of several , it's just a cuppa!


FredCapp

"Of" is one of those little words with too many meanings.


nickiru

I am merely expressing that 'one of the cats are sleeping' and 'one of the cats is sleeping', both should be excepted.

This is a prime example of the psychological and dialectical differences between the U.S. west coast and east coast. West coasters are more pluralisms while east coasters are more singularity oriented (south U.S. more so singularities...). 'are' focuses on the cluster from which the extracted singular came from. 'is' focuses on the extracted singular. Its like in algebra where x = 2y is the same as x/2 = y just the emphases are on x or y relative to the extractable constant, the cat.

I am sure someone could shred me on this in grammar rules but english has several soft dialects (more like degradations lol). Adding this patch to duolingo would be another filling of the gaps for the variance of english speakers.

I would draw the line at: 'one of them cats is sleeps.'

(proceeds to study uninfluenced)


DiQvcy

Sorry but ONE can only be singular. One cat is sleeping the others are creating mayhem. The cats are playing but ONE of them IS sleeping.


DiQvcy

NO you can only say one of the cats IS sleeping. Take out teh rest of the words and you can see it should be one IS sleeping. The cats are plural but only one is sleeping. I think you also mean accepted not excepted

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.