"Enavkattenesover."

Translation:One of the cats sleeps.

3 years ago

12 Comments


alexcl98
alexcl98

Is it not "én" instead of "en"? And is the pronunciation of " av" like "af"? Or the sound of the v is softer than f?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's "én" if you want to stress the number, and "en" if you don't.

The v in "av" when used to mean "of" (as opposed to "off") is very soft, to the point that it's almost inaudible in some dialects.

3 years ago

NilMarkas

I've noticed that in several words, most even -- the softened V. Is that the general pronunciation in most Norwegian dialects?

2 years ago

andrianay

Would "One of the cats are sleeping" Be correct?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

No, one = singular: is sleeping.

3 years ago

pepeliashka23

No, because you have "en" which indicates a singular noun, maybe .

3 years ago

Millie6459

I don't see why it's not because that is correct English, when you say 'one of the cats', it's like saying 'they', 'they are sleeping'.

1 year ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

What's the difference between "they" and "one of them"? You can imagine "One of the cats sleeps/is sleeping" as, there're many cats, they are jumping, running, doing all kinds of things and one, only one, is sleeping, e. i. one of the cats is sleeping.

10 months ago

Inbar1111
Inbar1111

But here you are talking about one of the cats (singular) and not some of them/all of them (plural)

3 months ago

iTyrants

Should "one of the cats sleep" be correct? This is how i would say it in English. "One of the cats sleeps" i think is wrong.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"One of the cats sleep" is incorrect, as the subject is singular: only one cat is sleeping.

3 years ago

Millie6459

That's what I think too. I don't think the moderators are native speakers.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.