"En av kattene sover."

Translation:One of the cats sleeps.

3 years ago

6 Comments


alexcl98
alexcl98

Is it not "én" instead of "en"? And is the pronunciation of " av" like "af"? Or the sound of the v is softer than f?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's "én" if you want to stress the number, and "en" if you don't.

The v in "av" when used to mean "of" (as opposed to "off") is very soft, to the point that it's almost inaudible in some dialects.

3 years ago

NilMarkas

I've noticed that in several words, most even -- the softened V. Is that the general pronunciation in most Norwegian dialects?

2 years ago

andrianay

Would "One of the cats are sleeping" Be correct?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

No, one = singular: is sleeping.

3 years ago

pepeliashka23

No, because you have "en" which indicates a singular noun, maybe .

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.