"Ladikaviromanĝastrodakuko."

Translation:The fat man eats too much cake.

3 years ago

18 Comments


absolutive
absolutive

There is no such thing as too much cake!

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

What if there was so much cake that it covered the entire surface of Earth?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

There'd not be quite enough cake.

3 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

There would be enough cake.

2 years ago

ConstantJoe

What I do in my spare time is no business of yours, Duo!

3 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Logically, I don't understand why it's not kukon. Yes, I get that there's a pronoun in the Esp ("da") and following pronouns we don't use the accusative "n" , but this pronoun isn't really a pronoun, it's part of a phrase "tro da" that is translated as "too much" and there's no pronoun there. The man eats cake. Too much cake, but still cake. If the sentence were "The man eats too much OF the cake" then I could see the lack of -n in the Esperanto. Sorry, just trying to see the logic.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

First of all, what you're thinking of are prepositions, not pronouns. Secondly, the phrase "tro da" is a preposition phrase, and it does in fact mean "too much of [cake]". You're assuming that the rough English translation has some bearing on the grammar of the Esperanto phrase, which is… well… silly.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I wouldn't say silly... I think it was a fair question. It can be tricky to drop associations from other languages sometimes. Anyway, good explanation.

3 years ago

IXAUHTL
IXAUHTL

Basically, "da" is just a version of "de".

3 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Indeed, but for a different purpose. "da" is used for quantity. "de" is used for possession. I remember this as such: "dA" = quAntity, "dE" = possEssion

3 years ago

Eldecee

Kial la programo ne akceptas "thick"?

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

"dika libro" = "a thick book" "dika homo" = "a fat man"

Sed en la angla, se vi uzas "thick" pri homo, tio fakte estas slangaĵo por "stulta". :)

3 years ago

Eldecee

Dankon pro via klarigo. La angla estas ja malfacila lingvo!

3 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Tru dat.

2 years ago

Fingtam
Fingtam

"Thick" is different from "fat"

3 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

People do use the term "thick" to describe a chubby person in America. It's not common, but I've heard it several times.

3 years ago

Aderight27

...and what would you call me, mr Fingtam?

3 years ago

Fingtam
Fingtam

Fat.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.