1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The child is a girl."

"The child is a girl."

Translation:Barnet er ei jente.

June 10, 2015

14 Comments


johnsape

Could it be also "en jente" right?


AlexJurenk

Are there any situations where it would be correct only to use "ei" and where "en" is incorrect? Or can "en" be used wherever "ei" is used?


Eliselolly123

En Can always be used instead of ei but not the other way. This is because some regions dont use ei


Renee966875

Why is sometimes girl : jentA and sometimes jentE?


Bart644356

jenta = the girl, en jente / ei jente = a girl


Panda583817

What is the difference?


TheNewRecipe

If you mean the difference between 'en, et, and ei' it's that 'en' is feminine and masculine, 'et' is neuter, and 'ei' is feminine. for example, ET barn, EN mann, EI/EN kvinne.


ADELINEETA

Thank you very much Torben.


ItamaraCam

Why i got wrong? "Barnet er janta"


Frisbeehat

As I understand it: "Barnet er jenta" means "The child is 'the' girl" but they want "The child is 'a' girl"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.