Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child is a girl."

Translation:Barnet er ei jente.

3 years ago

6 Comments


johnsape

Could it be also "en jente" right?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Yes.

3 years ago

Panda583817

What is the difference?

7 months ago

Torden903

If you mean the difference between 'en, et, and ei' it's that 'en' is feminine and masculine, 'et' is neuter, and 'ei' is feminine. for example, ET barn, EN mann, EI/EN kvinne.

5 months ago

ADELINEETA

Thank you very much Torben.

1 month ago