"The child is a girl."

Translation:Barnet er ei jente.

3 years ago

6 Comments


johnsape

Could it be also "en jente" right?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo

Yes.

3 years ago

Panda583817

What is the difference?

1 year ago

Torden903

If you mean the difference between 'en, et, and ei' it's that 'en' is feminine and masculine, 'et' is neuter, and 'ei' is feminine. for example, ET barn, EN mann, EI/EN kvinne.

10 months ago

ADELINEETA

Thank you very much Torben.

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.