"I am a girl."

Translation:Jeg er en jente.

June 10, 2015

17 Comments


Caroline-G.

Jeg er en kvinne!


lslna

Er sounds like a are to me


[deactivated user]

    You have been blessed when you decided to learn Norwegian because there is no "am/are/is" - only er which is used irrespective of the grammatical person.

    The pronunciations are close but the correct IPA transcription for er is /æɾ/ and for "are" is /ɑɹ/.


    Click here to familiarise yourself with IPA symbols and sounds. Follow these two links (1 and 2) and notice the difference between the English and the two Norwegian pronunciations (skarre-r vs. rulle-r).


Ichmiriam

    Jeg er EI jente


quis_lib_duo

    Both are possible.


kulsss

    Both do the work


Karylyacin

    Is "jente" pronounced yen-tE or "yen-tAH"? I can't quite hear it well. Thanks for the help


    [deactivated user]

      Jenta is pronounced /jɛntɑ/, while jente is pronounced /jɛntə/.

      Pay attention to the presence of the indefinite article to help yourself in differentiating en/ei jente from jenta.


      Click here for guidance about the weird symbols between the slashes. Follow these links for Forvo pronunciations ( en jente, jenta ).


Caroline-G.

      yen-teh. Jenter is yen-ter. And you are welcome.


LinnMarit

      Jeg er ei jente is more commonly used than en jente, just saying.


Arabella210259

      So, this is off topic, but I want to know which language do you think is the easiest to learn: norwegian, danish, swedish or dutch? If you need any context/information on my language knowledge in general-my mother tongue is Serbian, I speak fluent English, my French sucks mostly because of my accent but I can grasp it, and I speak some German. Any help in a form of opinion, tip, experience, or anything really, would be much appreciated, thanks in advance :)


Caroline-G.

      I believe of the four listed languages, the hardest would be Dutch, and easiest would be Norwegian, but Danish and Swedish are very similar to Norwegian. (And remember, on Duolingo, you can't learn Norwegian as a whole, you can only learn the written language, which can be spoken, although the spoken language varies in different parts of the country.) Good luck with whatever you are learning!


ixovera

      Ahhh ty! I was asking myself if er was actually used for is/am. It is nice that they use a common word for all three.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.