"I am a girl."

Translation:Jeg er en jente.

June 10, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Ichmiriam

Jeg er EI jente

June 10, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Both are possible.

June 10, 2015

lslna

Er sounds like a are to me

August 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You have been blessed when you decided to learn Norwegian because there is no "am/are/is" - only er which is used irrespective of the grammatical person.

    The pronunciations are close but the correct IPA transcription for er is /æɾ/ and for "are" is /ɑɹ/.


    Click here to familiarise yourself with IPA symbols and sounds. Follow these two links (1 and 2) and notice the difference between the English and the two Norwegian pronunciations (skarre-r vs. rulle-r).

    May 21, 2019

Eddie_Werewolf

    Jeg er en gutt!

    July 23, 2018

Caroline-G.

    Jeg er en kvinne!

    April 2, 2019

Karylyacin

    Is "jente" pronounced yen-tE or "yen-tAH"? I can't quite hear it well. Thanks for the help

    September 22, 2018

Caroline-G.

    yen-teh. Jenter is yen-ter. And you are welcome.

    April 2, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Jenta is pronounced /jɛntɑ/, while jente is pronounced /jɛntə/.

      Pay attention to the presence of the indefinite article to help yourself in differentiating en/ei jente from jenta.


      Click here for guidance about the weird symbols between the slashes. Follow these links for Forvo pronunciations ( en jente, jenta ).

      May 21, 2019

Arabella210259

      So, this is off topic, but I want to know which language do you think is the easiest to learn: norwegian, danish, swedish or dutch? If you need any context/information on my language knowledge in general-my mother tongue is Serbian, I speak fluent English, my French sucks mostly because of my accent but I can grasp it, and I speak some German. Any help in a form of opinion, tip, experience, or anything really, would be much appreciated, thanks in advance :)

      May 5, 2019

Caroline-G.

      I believe of the four listed languages, the hardest would be Dutch, and easiest would be Norwegian, but Danish and Swedish are very similar to Norwegian. (And remember, on Duolingo, you can't learn Norwegian as a whole, you can only learn the written language, which can be spoken, although the spoken language varies in different parts of the country.) Good luck with whatever you are learning!

      May 6, 2019

pedrotobias

      there is no need for the "en"

      December 23, 2015

Caroline-G.

      There is a need for it. Without it, the sentence would mean "I am girl."

      May 6, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        There are very few instances when you can say jente in Norwegian. The indefinite article may be omitted when stating professions or characteristics of a person (this exercise).

        Jeg er mann. - I am a man.

        Han er vegetarianer. - He is (a) vegetarian.

        Hun er maler. - She is a painter.

        Jeg er mann works but Jeg er høy mann (I am tall man) doesn't because it requires en before høy (adjective).


        Other than when dealing with uncountable nouns (e.g. sukker [sugar], salt [salt]) and some exceptions aforementioned, you do need the indefinite article to be present to avoid sounding Tarzan-like.

        May 21, 2019
        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.