1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu görev benim için çok önem…

"Bu görev benim için çok önemli."

Translation:This duty is very important to me.

June 10, 2015

13 Comments


tnel1

What is the function of "için" in this sentence, please?


sainio

It's serving as "to" or "for" (the "benim için" is "to/for me").


tnel1

Okay, thank you! :)


AchrafMhamdi0

I did write "This duty is very important for me" (for instead of to)and it was false...


exo448555

Could it also be "too important"?


Polyglottomaniac

I was wondering the same. Would you need to include "fazla" to mean "too important"?


lucaturilli

Yes, you would need to include 'fazla'. But in practice it would be used rarely.


joe018

'this duty is really important for me' ? it is better english than 'this duty is so important to me'


AlexinNotTurkey

"really" is a bit more like "gerçekten"


petic

This role was important etc was marked wrong, the suggested translation being This mission etc. Reported on 25/05/2017.


Ruth810969

Why is "this role is very important for me?" wrong?


AchrafMhamdi0

I did write "This duty is very important for me" (for instead of to)and it was false... why ?


Bonjour689181

For me this duty is very important, was not accepted. Why not?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.