1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu görev benim için çok önem…

"Bu görev benim için çok önemli."

Translation:This duty is very important to me.

June 10, 2015

15 Comments


tnel1

What is the function of "için" in this sentence, please?


sainio

It's serving as "to" or "for" (the "benim için" is "to/for me").


tnel1

Okay, thank you! :)


AchrafMhamdi0

I did write "This duty is very important for me" (for instead of to)and it was false...


exo448555

Could it also be "too important"?


Polyglottomaniac

I was wondering the same. Would you need to include "fazla" to mean "too important"?


lucaturilli

Yes, you would need to include 'fazla'. But in practice it would be used rarely.


Bonjour689181

For me this duty is very important, was not accepted. Why not?


joe018

'this duty is really important for me' ? it is better english than 'this duty is so important to me'


AlexinNotTurkey

"really" is a bit more like "gerçekten"


petic

This role was important etc was marked wrong, the suggested translation being This mission etc. Reported on 25/05/2017.


Ruth810969

Why is "this role is very important for me?" wrong?


AchrafMhamdi0

I did write "This duty is very important for me" (for instead of to)and it was false... why ?


GrantleyBu

It is very annoying that Duo cannot accept more than one word order for certain sentences. Here there are several options: For me this duty is very important. This duty for me is very important. This duty is very important for me. This duty is very important to me. All the above a perfectly correct in English but Duo only accepts the last one.


Cdncarolin

For me this duty is very important - marked wrong. 9/11/2020. Come on Duo - Turkish needs some updating!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.