1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje ziet mij."

"Het meisje ziet mij."

Translation:The girl sees me.

June 10, 2015

11 Comments


alantrousers

Can you also say "Het meisje ziet me" ?


El2theK

Yes, that's also correct.


RenanCuervo

I got the answer wrong and i wrote 'me'... should i report it?


El2theK

It's in the system so there must have been a mistake in your sentence. A common mistake is using de instead of het.

Also note that for a type what you hear exercise only mij is correct due to the difference in pronunciation.


prakash.prageeth

As its a hearing exercise it wants you to type whatever is spoken. In this case 'mij' and not 'me'. Other places 'me' works fine.


Georgggggg

it can be a heating exercise for some and a translation for others


[deactivated user]

    I cannot make the difference between me and mij. How and when am I supposed to use either or?


Arcduck

    Use mij as a stressed pronoun, so using mij is kinda like the dutch version of putting emphasis on certain words to show importance in english.


Aram_Dam

    Why "the girl is seeing me" is not acceptable ?!


Vladimir910649

    Because "see" is a stative verb and takes a different meaning used in continuous form. In your sentence, it would mean that the girl is having a meeting with you, not that she sees you with her eyes.


mikepictor

    I have seen meisje written with 'het' and with 'de' and I still can't figure out when I would use one or the other

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.