"Riarfaidh mo chathair."

Translation:I will serve my city.

June 10, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Mar tá mé BATMAN!

    June 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

    Is Batman mé, or Is mise Batman.

    June 10, 2015

scilling

    I guess that Fear Eitleoige doesn’t have the same snappiness. Thinking back to the 1960s TV series, I wonder what the Irish versions of onomatopoeic words like “Thwack!” would be.

    June 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

    Would you agree riar wouldn't really be used in this context, based on this? (Search riar). Though if you search in FGB, it could be 'administer', maybe.

    June 10, 2015

scilling

    Definition I. 7. in the EID doesn’t seem to be exclusively food-based (that meaning is noted in I. 5. a. there), although that definition’s examples don’t use riar. (Its first two examples seem like “serve” in the sense of what a servant does.) Definition 4. of riar² in the FGB also seems to exclude food — I don’t think that the Toil Dé a riar example there is referring to the Last Supper. Dinneen has this:

    {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}Riaraim ({@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}riaruiġim), vl. {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}riar and {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}-raḋ, v. tr., I serve, satisfy, entertain, please; distribute, divide, divide amongst ({@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ar); I rule, command.

    I’d say that this exercise’s context could match that of the FGB definition 4 above, unless that “serve, obey” definition is exclusively of a religious character. Since Dinneen’s definitions didn’t include one that’s exclusively religious, though, I’m inclined to conclude that the one in the FGB is not exclusively religious.

    June 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

    I didn't think to check EID. I just checked the NEID, and it didn't list riar as a use in that form. With that, I'd probably say it could be acceptable.

    June 11, 2015

GaelBeal

    Léigh na cartúin Asterix atá aistrítear go Gaeilge agus faigh amach é :D

    July 22, 2015

scilling

    Unfortunately they’re not readily available here in rural North America. :*(

    July 23, 2015

GaelBeal

    Actually as long as Amazon can get to you... http://www.amazon.com/Asterix-Agus-Corran-Oir-Irish/dp/1906587558/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8

    The main ones seem to be CNAG!, PÓC!, PLAB!, SPLAD! and CLEAIC!

    July 23, 2015

scilling

    Amazon.com, Inc. doesn’t get my custom due to their past litigious behavior around US patent 5960411 (the “one click” patent).

    Thanks for the word inventory — apparently broad consonants are preferred. ;*)

    July 24, 2015

iLizOShea

    Scilling, why not do a search for your nearest independent bookshop and ask them to order for you? They'd probably be delighted to help.

    December 19, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.