Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi ege amas lin."

Translation:She really loves him.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Kaj li ege amas ŝin.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

:O.M.G.... Here they are... Thank you a thousand times, my dear Mysterious Lingot Donor, :P

3 years ago

ChristianofPeace

Holy...

3 years ago

keirwilliams

:O

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Multaj amantoj donas lingots-n al vi... Haha!

2 years ago

pripensi
pripensi

what :o

3 years ago

franciscorodas

tell me your secret

2 years ago

gamehelp16

holy cow :o

2 years ago

RaptorBacon

dear god.

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Would "Ŝi amegas lin" work too?

2 years ago

GreanThom

I think "amegas" would just mean "loves" in a more passionate way (not sure that there's an English equivalent), but it should basically mean the same thing.

2 years ago

SimonFarrelly

Accidentally translated this as "She really loves me." Duo: "No. She really loves HIM". Me: Story of my life :(

1 year ago

Rohaluss

Here, have a reply

8 months ago

mapna42
mapna42

what is the difference between ege and tre?

2 years ago

phle70

according to Lernu! (lernu.net):

  • ege (eg·e ← -eg·a)
    extremely

  • tre
    very, quite, very much

according to Wiktionary:

  • ege
    (adverb) greatly

  • tre
    (adverb) very

... then there's treege ...
(Lernu! - treege (tre·eg·etre) extremely, enormously
Wiktionary - (adverb) extremely, enormously)

2 years ago

ScivolaPeggy

Why is "ege" translated as "really" here?

1 year ago

DRTurner72

Is there a difference between «Ŝi ege amas lin.» and «Ŝi amegas lin.» Would one be considered more emphatic. I translated this as she adores him which is how I would have translated Ŝi amegas lin. and it was counted correct. Just a little confused over why one would use ege + adj. instead of affixing ega to the adjective.

1 year ago

JennyDraper

Would "Ŝi tre amas lin" mean the same thing? Or would it be wrong altogether?

5 months ago