"Ŝi ege amas lin."

Translation:She really loves him.

June 10, 2015

23 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Kaj li ege amas ŝin.

June 10, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

:O.M.G.... Here they are... Thank you a thousand times, my dear Mysterious Lingot Donor, :P

June 11, 2015

ChristianofPeace

Holy...

June 24, 2015

keirwilliams

:O

June 11, 2015

HWF10

Multaj amantoj donas lingots-n al vi... Haha!

December 2, 2015

pripensi

what :o

July 12, 2015

franciscorodas

tell me your secret

October 15, 2015

gamehelp16

holy cow :o

December 12, 2015

RaptorBacon

dear god.

March 13, 2016

SimonFarrelly

Accidentally translated this as "She really loves me." Duo: "No. She really loves HIM". Me: Story of my life :(

June 26, 2017

Rohaluss

Here, have a reply

November 17, 2017

NicolasDaL698501

ah, me too!

How do you say "wishful thinking" in Esperanto?

August 27, 2019

RomajiAmulo

Would "Ŝi amegas lin" work too?

August 20, 2015

GreanThom

I think "amegas" would just mean "loves" in a more passionate way (not sure that there's an English equivalent), but it should basically mean the same thing.

May 21, 2016

mapna42

what is the difference between ege and tre?

February 15, 2016

phle70

according to Lernu! (lernu.net):

  • ege (eg·e ← -eg·a)
    extremely

  • tre
    very, quite, very much

according to Wiktionary:

  • ege
    (adverb) greatly

  • tre
    (adverb) very

... then there's treege ...
(Lernu! - treege (tre·eg·etre) extremely, enormously
Wiktionary - (adverb) extremely, enormously)

May 12, 2016

ScivolaPeggy

Why is "ege" translated as "really" here?

September 3, 2016

DRTurner72

Is there a difference between «Ŝi ege amas lin.» and «Ŝi amegas lin.» Would one be considered more emphatic. I translated this as she adores him which is how I would have translated Ŝi amegas lin. and it was counted correct. Just a little confused over why one would use ege + adj. instead of affixing ega to the adjective.

January 4, 2017

JennyDraper

Would "Ŝi tre amas lin" mean the same thing? Or would it be wrong altogether?

March 9, 2018

ASparrowdrew

Not so much but they carry some subtleties :

-Sxi ege amas lin. - She REALLY loves him. Means we want to verify the quality of love for example in a Romeo and Juliet story lol..

Sxi tre amas lin - She loves him VERY MUCH. Carries the idea the intensity of what love she has for him is important . Like... "I would or could catch a grenade for you " ...kinda

December 15, 2018

M.T.4

So this "ege" actually means differently from "reale/vere". To confirm.

August 13, 2019

NicolasDaL698501

Mi aŭdis "ŝi amas min"...

How do you say "wishful thinking" in Esperanto?

August 27, 2019

P_Azul

There's nothing about "ege" that says whether the loving is real. (Might be more about English that about Esperanto, though.)

September 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.