"Kvinnene gifter seg lørdag."

Translation:The women are getting married on Saturday.

June 10, 2015

24 Comments


carfig12

Gift also means poison in norwegian

May 2, 2016

Vatnid

Equality FTW!

June 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

While I appreciate your concern for equality, this sentence doesn't necessarily mean they're marrying each other. It could also mean that they're going to marry their respective husband(s).

June 10, 2015

Vatnid

Yeah I got that. Gotta love ambiguity.

June 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

If you wanted to avoid ambiguity, you could say "Kvinnene gifter seg med hverandre"(...with each other), but that would be uncommon as you would probably have some context distinguishing the different meanings of the above sentence.

June 10, 2015

Vatnid

Thanks for the suggestion!

June 10, 2015

Ghayth90

Can one say "kvinnene giftes seg"?

February 6, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

No, a verb can never be both passive and reflexive, as a reflexive verb indicates that the subject is doing something to themselves, and the passive indicates that the action is being done to the subject by someone or something else.

February 6, 2018

RyanBabcock

Personally, I'm not sure how I feel about it.

April 3, 2018

elilla.b

they "gift themselves"?

December 9, 2015

Dauddaud

I'm German and at first thought they were poisoning themselves as "Gift" is German for poison.

December 10, 2015

Merriam-Webster

I mean, marrying and poisoning aren't exclusive events.

January 7, 2017

Deukalion94

What a...medieval sentiment. Too much GoT? :P

January 28, 2017

Katishko.0

'Gift' can also mean 'poison' in Norwegian. :)

March 28, 2018

Alexandros_SPQR

In Greek means gypsy

June 3, 2018

joe701692

Being mega pedantic here but can the verb å gifte be used for conducting the wedding? It's slightly archaic in English though

August 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We'd use another verb for that: "å vie".

"å gifte [reflexive pronoun]" is only used when referring to the people actually getting married.

"å gifte bort" is the equivalent of "to marry off".

August 18, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Lesbians... ? How can I say that in norwegian... Sth like Homselig Kvinnene or... ?

May 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Lesbians are "lesber" colloquially. You could talk about "lesbiske (kvinner)" or "homofile (kvinner)" as well.

January 7, 2018

Phoenix1494

Not necessary two woman could be getting married to two different people on Saturday

June 1, 2017

KaiMyuko

Does this mean that they're getting married to each other, or that both of them are getting married but not necessarily to each other?

January 7, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's ambiguous, as stated by fveldig and Phoenix1494 already.

January 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.